NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $832,000 - $942,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,214 Sq Ft
$407/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2014

Last sale price $510,000 $230 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,275 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Creekside Elementary School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1-minute walk to Tantra Park

About This Home

As of December 2014

South Boulder home in Majestic Heights. Great curb appeal with new exterior paint. Ranch style with 3 beds/1.5 baths up. Basement is finished with 2 beds (1 nonconforming) and another 3/4 bath. Also has a rec room with kitchenette for enjoying extra space. Open layout in a well maintained home. Hardwood floors. New roof and A/C system this year! Large backyard fully fenced is great for entertaining and has seasonal views of the Flatirons!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leanne Goff

TrailRidge Realty Listed on: 10/30/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-IRES Agent

Non-IRES

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,482

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 7,882 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Sloped Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Alley Access

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,214 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0010072

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,482

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

7,882 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1958
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Martin Acres
  • Directions: From Highway 36, turn west onto Table Mesa Dr. Left on S 46th St
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 2214
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Electric Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal
  • Has Basement: 90%+ Finished Basement, Built-In Radon, Sump Pump
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Satellite Avail, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Carpet
  • Dining Room Features: Wood Floor
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: No
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Basement
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Tile Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Basement
  • Room Bedroom5 Features: Carpet
  • Room Kitchen Features: Other Floor
  • Living Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Half Primary Bath

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Fire Hydrant within 500 Feet, Lawn Sprinkler System, Wooded, Sloped
  • View: Foothills View
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Alley Access
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Attic Fan
  • Electric: Electric, Xcel
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water Source: City Water, City of Boulder
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas, Xcel

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Creekside
  • HighSchool: Fairview
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Southern Hills

Lot Info

  • Zoning: SFR
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7882
  • Parcel #: R0010072
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2482

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2014
Closed on
Dec 5, 2014
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2%
Current Estimated Value
$900,219

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$390,219
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.08%
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Outstanding Balance
$312,640
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$587,579

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2009
Sold by
Fortysixth St Llc
Bought by
Perigo Levi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2006
Sold by
Talus Industries Llc
Bought by
Fortysixth St Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2006
Sold by
Miller Md Jeffrey and Miller Phyllis Berke
Bought by
Talus Industries Llc and Twig West Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2002
Sold by
Miller Jeffrey and Miller Phyllis Berke
Bought by
Miller Md Jeffrey

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2000
Sold by
Vanderpol Harold Living Trust
Bought by
Miller Jeffrey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
8.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 1998
Sold by
Vanderpol Harold J and Vanderpol Henrietta
Bought by
The Harold Vanderpol Living Trust and The Henrietta Vanderpol Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 1974
Bought by
Hauswirth James and Hauswirth Heather Schoen

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hauswirth James $510,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Perigo Levi $359,000 Htco
Fortysixth St Llc -- None Available
Talus Industries Llc $377,400 None Available
Miller Md Jeffrey -- --
Miller Jeffrey $299,900 --
The Harold Vanderpol Living Trust -- --
Hauswirth James $32,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hauswirth James $408,000
Previous Owner Perigo Levi $280,000
Previous Owner Miller Jeffrey $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $510,000 -- --
12/05/2014 12/05/14 Sold $510,000 +2.0% $230 / Sq Ft
11/05/2014 11/05/14 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2014 10/30/14 For Sale $500,000 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,834 $51,363 $31,213 $20,150
2024 $4,834 $51,363 $31,213 $20,150
2023 $4,750 $55,000 $36,884 $21,802
2022 $4,193 $45,147 $27,459 $17,688
2021 $3,998 $46,447 $28,250 $18,197
2020 $3,886 $44,638 $26,670 $17,968
2019 $3,826 $44,638 $26,670 $17,968
2018 $3,544 $40,874 $24,552 $16,322
2017 $3,433 $45,189 $27,144 $18,045
2016 $3,167 $36,584 $17,114 $19,470
2015 $2,999 $29,516 $11,781 $17,735
2014 $2,482 $29,516 $11,781 $17,735
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE750129

IRES MLS

APN: 1577081-02-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.