750 E 48th St Los Angeles, CA 90011
South Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,481/month
Highlights
- Laundry Room
- Back Yard
- 3-minute walk to 49th Street Park
About This Home
Welcome to 750 E 48th St! This duplex features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms ( front ) and 4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms, (back) 2,096 sq ft of living space on a 6,600 sq ft lot, this property offers both comfort and strong income potential.
Both units include their own yard space providing convenience and privacy for occupants. The long driveway allows for plenty parking and the functional layout makes this an ideal setup for extended families, this is a great opportunity to live in one unit while generating rental income from the other. The property offers solid upside potential with minor TLC needed to truly maximize its value and potential. Conveniently located near schools, shopping DTLA and freeways.
Listing Agent
Better Homes and Gardens RE Brokerage Phone: 562-673-2226 License #01761780 Listed on: 03/24/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1907
Lot Details
- 6,602 Sq Ft Lot
- No Common Walls
- Back Yard
Home Design
- Duplex
- Entry on the 4th floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,096 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Exterior Lighting
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 11 / B
- Tax Tract Number 1
- Assessor Parcel Number 5108010018
- $440 per year additional tax assessments
Community Details
Building Details
- 2 Separate Electric Meters
- 2 Separate Gas Meters
- 1 Separate Water Meter
- Electric Expense $1,440
- Insurance Expense $2,400
- Trash Expense $960
- Water Sewer Expense $1,440
- Operating Expense $5,940
- Gross Income $20,400
- Net Operating Income $14,460
Additional Features
- 2 Buildings
- Laundry Facilities
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,312 | $663,000 | $510,000 | $153,000 |
| 2024 | $8,204 | $650,000 | $500,000 | $150,000 |
| 2023 | $5,687 | $447,374 | $177,649 | $269,725 |
| 2022 | $5,429 | $438,603 | $174,166 | $264,437 |
| 2021 | $5,354 | $430,003 | $170,751 | $259,252 |
| 2020 | $5,403 | $425,595 | $169,001 | $256,594 |
| 2019 | $5,197 | $417,251 | $165,688 | $251,563 |
| 2018 | $5,070 | $409,071 | $162,440 | $246,631 |
| 2016 | $4,829 | $393,188 | $156,133 | $237,055 |
| 2015 | $4,704 | $382,610 | $140,000 | $242,610 |
| 2014 | $3,728 | $294,000 | $150,000 | $144,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $699,999 | -- | $334 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $650,000 | Pacific Coast Title | |
| Grant Deed | $269,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $160,000 | Landsafe Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $499,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $455,000 | Balloon | |
| Previous Owner | $215,200 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $156,000 | Balloon | |
| Closed | $40,350 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
Hi! I’m a Broker with Better Homes & Gardens CA, helping home buyers, sellers, and investors with professional, responsive, and personalized service.
?? Looking to buy, sell, or invest in residential homes or multi-unit properties??? Want an agent who really listens to your needs?
?? Need someone who knows how to market and sell your property for top dollar and fast ?! Let’s talk — I’m here to help!