NOT LISTED FOR SALE

753 E Mountain Sage Dr Phoenix, AZ 85048

Ahwatukee Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $809,000 - $863,698

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,402 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2025

Last sale price $815,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,890 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Mountain View
  • Kyrene de los Cerritos School Rated A
  • 0.22 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home, proudly offered by its original owners for the first time. Perfectly situated on a generous corner lot within a quiet cul-de-sac, this property offers privacy, space, and the best of Arizona living. Step inside to find a bright and inviting floor plan with multiple living areas designed for comfort and entertaining. The spacious kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living area, creating the perfect gathering space for family and friends. Outside, enjoy your own private desert retreat with a sparkling pool, built-in spa, and unobstructed mountain views. Whether relaxing at sunset or hosting a weekend barbecue, this backyard is an entertainer's dream.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cherise Rodriguez

HomeSmart License #SA574091000 Listed on: 08/12/2025

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

William Nelson

R & R Properties of Arizona, LLC License #BR671307000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,769

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 9,453 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • East or West Exposure
  • Artificial Turf
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,402 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wired For Sound
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025

Schools

  • Kyrene De Los Cerritos Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 274
  • Assessor Parcel Number 300-94-815

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Trestle Management Association, Phone Number (480) 422-0888
  • Built by Camelot Homes
  • Camelot Ridge 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,769

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

9,453 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Desert Foothills Parkway & Mountain Sage Drive
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 35.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2010
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2014
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2014
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: CAMELOT RIDGE 2
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 239.56
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Reverse Osmosis, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs
  • Living Area: 3402.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Tinted Windows, Mechanical Sun Shds

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Corner Lot, East/West Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Other
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 210.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Foothills Comm. Asso
  • Phone: 480-422-0888
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 210.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 250.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Trestle Management

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kyrene de los Cerritos School
  • High School: Desert Vista High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kyrene Centennial Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9453.0
  • Parcel #: 300-94-815

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Camelot Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4769.0
  • Tax Book Number: 300.0
  • Tax Lot: 274
  • Tax Map Number: 94.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2025
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
List Price
$849,999
Sold Price
$815,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,999
-4.12%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$832,833

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,833
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.02%
Original Mortgage
$699,600
Outstanding Balance
$699,600
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$129,575

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2009
Sold by
Mccabe Timothy C and Mccabe Mary Hurley
Bought by
Mccabe Timothy C and Mccabe Mary Hurley

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2006
Sold by
Mccabe Timothy C and Mccabe Mary Hurley
Bought by
Mccabe Timothy C and Mccabe Mary Hurley

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2003
Sold by
Hurley Mary Demova
Bought by
Mccabe Timothy C and Mccabe Mary Hurley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
5.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1997
Sold by
Mccabe Mary Hurley
Bought by
Hurley Mary Demova and Mary Demova Hurley Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1995
Sold by
Mccabe Timothy Charles
Bought by
Mccabe Mary Hurley

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Duncan Justin $815,000 Magnus Title Agency
Mccabe Timothy C -- None Available
Mccabe Timothy C -- None Available
Mccabe Timothy C -- None Available
Mccabe Timothy C -- American Title Ins Agency Az
Hurley Mary Demova -- --
Mccabe Mary Hurley -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Duncan Justin $699,600
Previous Owner Mccabe Timothy C $195,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Sold $815,000 -4.1% $240 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 For Sale $849,999 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,920 $52,449 -- --
2024 $4,662 $49,952 -- --
2023 $4,662 $63,270 $12,650 $50,620
2022 $4,438 $46,710 $9,340 $37,370
2021 $4,566 $43,150 $8,630 $34,520
2020 $4,539 $41,850 $8,370 $33,480
2019 $4,566 $41,320 $8,260 $33,060
2018 $4,406 $42,410 $8,480 $33,930
2017 $4,196 $42,260 $8,450 $33,810
2016 $4,236 $41,280 $8,250 $33,030
2015 $3,741 $39,980 $7,990 $31,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6904648

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 300-94-815

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.