NOT LISTED FOR SALE

76 Miller Rd Casco, ME 04015

Estimated Value: $605,000 - $1,159,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,251 Sq Ft
$406/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2018

Last sale price $650,000 $289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,614 / mo

142 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 250 Feet of Waterfront
  • Boat Slip
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Docks
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of November 2018

UNIQUE COMBINATION OF SUNLIT ELEGANCE & COZINESS on crystal clear, peaceful Pleasant Lake. This gorgeous Maine lakeside residence has two adjoining but separate privacy cabins available for out of town guests, family members & rentals that might help with the expenses. Year round open concept home offers stunning sunsets & lake views from most rooms, your four-season sunroom, dock, deck & stone patio. Cathedral ceilings w/fans,skylights in LR & DR with spectacular knotty pine. Large stone FP & WS for chilly evenings. Great finished walkout lower lever which leads to stone patio. Top-to-bottom renovations in 2001. Boating, swimming & kayaking in summer; snowshoeing, cross-country skiing, ice fishing on the lake in winter. Close to Shawnee Peak/Sunday River. Four-car garage w/ full second-floor offers office space with lake view and additional storage w/ potential for a game room, exercise room, art studio, workshop, etc.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joyce Frost

Bean Group Listed on: 05/23/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

John Anderson

John Anderson Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,511

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 1.26 Acre Lot
  • 250 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Rural Setting
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned LRR - Shoreland

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0007
  • Assessor Parcel Number CASC-000047-000000-000007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,511

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

1.26 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.26
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Water Body Name: Pleasant
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Take Rt. 302, turn right onto Rt. 121, take a right onto Mayberry Hill Rd. left onto Miller Road to #76
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1492.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 462.4
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.26
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1492.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 759.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 250.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 250.0
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Cooling:AC Units: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 2:Walk-in Closet2: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Boat Slip: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 2
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: UNIQUE COMBINATION OF SUNLIT ELEGANCE & COZINESS on crystal clear, peaceful Pleasant Lake. This gorgeous Maine lakeside residence has two adjoining but separate privacy cabins available for out of town guests, family members & rentals that might help with the expenses. Year round open concept home offers stunning sunsets & lake views from most rooms, your four-season sunroom, dock, deck & stone patio. Cathedral ceilings w/fans,skylights in LR & DR with spectacular knotty pine. Large stone FP & WS for chilly evenings. Great finished walkout lower lever which leads to stone patio. Top-to-bottom renovations in 2001. Boating, swimming & kayaking in summer; snowshoeing, cross-country skiing, ice fishing on the lake in winter. Close to Shawnee Peak/Sunday River. Four-car garage w/ full second-floor offers office space with lake view and additional storage w/ potential for a game room, exercise room, art studio, workshop, etc. Call Joyce Frost at 207-329-4255 or email Joyce@joycefrost.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Daylight, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 759.0
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Basement
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Rural
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Detached, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: A/C Units, Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54885.6
  • Parcel #: CASC-000047-000000-000007
  • Zoning: LRR - Shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7511.0
  • Tax Lot: 0007
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
Sold by
Elizabeth Pape Lt and Pape
Bought by
Elizabeth Pape Lt and Pape
Current Estimated Value
$913,724

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2018
Closed on
Nov 21, 2018
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-7.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.68%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2018 11/30/18 Sold $650,000 -7.1% $289 / Sq Ft
10/13/2018 10/13/18 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2018 05/23/18 For Sale $700,000 -- $311 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,893 $910,200 $494,700 $415,500
2023 $8,257 $517,700 $297,000 $220,700
2022 $8,107 $517,700 $297,000 $220,700
2021 $8,107 $517,700 $297,000 $220,700
2020 $8,076 $517,700 $297,000 $220,700
2019 $7,973 $517,700 $297,000 $220,700
2018 $7,660 $517,400 $297,000 $220,400
2017 $2,946 $517,400 $297,000 $220,400
2016 $7,709 $517,400 $297,000 $220,400
2015 $7,709 $517,400 $297,000 $220,400
2013 $7,373 $517,400 $297,000 $220,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1351519

Maine Listings

APN: CASC-000047-000000-000007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.