NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $924,000 - $1,006,000

6 Beds
5 Baths
5,433 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2023

Last sale price $905,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,775 / mo

101 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Thompson Park

About This Home

As of August 2023

Exquisite 1880's Eastlake Victorian Brick 6-bedroom, 5 full baths home with an impressive 5400 total sqft. Relaxing front porch. Boasting 3 stories of stately living! Oak hardwood floors, soaring 11 ft ceilings, restored orig woodwork & updated utilities. This grand home has 2 separate additional apartments w their own private entrances. Owner's home features elegant foyer w massive Newell post & impressive oak staircase. Spacious rooms & well-appointed chef's kitchen. 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths. 4-9ft beautiful functioning pocket doors. 4 working gas fireplaces. 1st flr office/library/den with back entrance & separate art studio w full bath & access to backyard deck. 2nd flr laundry, 3rd flr is a spacious 2 bedroom suite w kitchen. This home is truly one of a kind!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terri Barnett

RE/MAX Main Street License #447587 Listed on: 05/22/2023

RE/MAX Main Street

Last Buyer's Agent

Aaron Irwin

RE/MAX Town Center License #2015005565

RE/MAX Town Center

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,917

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 5,433 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-006210-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,917

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-545-3500
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Dennison Place neighborhood in University District area, adjacent to Short North & Victorian Village
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Garden/Soak Tub, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Filtration System
  • Unit Levels: Three
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Part, Storm Part
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 183.14
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Foundation:Poured: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Rooms Family RmNon Bsmt: Yes
  • Rooms Mother-In-Law Suite: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Exterior:Stone: Yes
  • Windows Insulated Part: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities GardenSoak Tub: Yes
  • Exterior Brick: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Window: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Water Filtration System: Yes
  • Windows Storm Part: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 2nd Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Levels Three2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 2 Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Partial
  • Upstairs 2 Dining Room: 1
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Eating Space: 1
  • Upstairs 2 Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Living Room: 1
  • Upstairs 2 Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Upstairs 1): 1
  • Possible Use: Multi-Family
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 5.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage, On Street
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features On Street: Yes
  • Parking Features 3 Car Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-006210-00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8917.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2023
Closed on
Aug 17, 2023
Sold by
Wilburn Bernard P and Wilburn Julie A
Bought by
Motter Eric C and Motter Jennifer Giovanna
Seller's Agent
Terri Barnett
RE/MAX Main Street
Buyer's Agent
Aaron Irwin
RE/MAX Town Center
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$905,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-9.05%
Views
118
Current Estimated Value
$951,735

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,735
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.89%
Original Mortgage
$724,000
Outstanding Balance
$704,888
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,847

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2021
Sold by
Wilburn Bernard P and Wilburn Julie A
Bought by
Wilburn Bernard P and Shuptrine Julie A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2001
Sold by
Atlantic Avenue Ltd
Bought by
Wilburn Bernard P and Shuptrine Julie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,900
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2001
Sold by
Kaplow Stuart H and Kaplow Stuart
Bought by
Atlantic Avenue Ltd

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 1991
Bought by
Kaplow Stuart

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1983

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Motter Eric C $905,000 Northwest Select Title
Wilburn Bernard P -- None Available
Wilburn Bernard P $249,900 --
Atlantic Avenue Ltd -- --
Kaplow Stuart -- --
-- $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Motter Eric C $724,000
Previous Owner Wilburn Bernard P $199,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Sold $905,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Sold $905,000 -9.0% $167 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/22/2023 05/22/23 For Sale $995,000 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
04/26/2023 04/26/23 For Sale $995,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,387 $184,290 $17,190 $167,100
2024 $8,387 $184,290 $17,190 $167,100
2023 $8,340 $184,290 $17,190 $167,100
2022 $8,917 $167,800 $32,030 $135,770
2021 $8,933 $167,800 $32,030 $135,770
2020 $8,947 $167,800 $32,030 $135,770
2019 $9,074 $145,930 $27,870 $118,060
2018 $8,558 $145,930 $27,870 $118,060
2017 $8,961 $145,930 $27,870 $118,060
2016 $8,849 $130,250 $30,670 $99,580
2015 $8,056 $130,250 $30,670 $99,580
2014 $8,076 $130,250 $30,670 $99,580
2013 $2,890 $94,500 $10,465 $84,035
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 223015078

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-006210

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.