762 Center Ave Martinez, CA 94553
Alhambra Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $541,000 - $732,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,390
Sq Ft
$433/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 762 Center Ave, Martinez, CA 94553 and is currently estimated at $601,771, approximately $432 per square foot. 762 Center Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including John Swett Elementary School, Martinez Junior High School, and Alhambra Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2018
Sold by
Welte James T and Welte Mary E
Bought by
Laurent Thomas and Clerc Laurent Sabrina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Outstanding Balance
$408,682
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$193,089
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2012
Sold by
Welte James T and Welte Mary
Bought by
Welte James T and Welte Mary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2005
Sold by
Welte James T and Welte Mary
Bought by
Welte James T and Welte Mary E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2003
Sold by
Romberg Thomas Charles and Boren Tamara Dawn
Bought by
Welte James T and Welte Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2003
Sold by
Romberg Anita L
Bought by
Romberg Anita L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laurent Thomas | $500,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Welte James T | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Welte James T | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Welte James T | -- | -- | |
| Welte James T | $325,000 | First California Title | |
| Romberg Anita L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Laurent Thomas | $475,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Welte James T | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Welte James T | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,881 | $568,910 | $341,347 | $227,563 |
| 2024 | $7,363 | $557,755 | $334,654 | $223,101 |
| 2023 | $7,363 | $546,820 | $328,093 | $218,727 |
| 2022 | $7,180 | $536,099 | $321,660 | $214,439 |
| 2021 | $6,956 | $525,588 | $315,353 | $210,235 |
| 2019 | $6,693 | $510,000 | $306,000 | $204,000 |
| 2018 | $5,407 | $405,971 | $156,064 | $249,907 |
| 2017 | $4,930 | $363,500 | $139,737 | $223,763 |
| 2016 | $4,720 | $367,500 | $141,275 | $226,225 |
| 2015 | $4,460 | $342,000 | $131,472 | $210,528 |
| 2014 | $3,853 | $287,000 | $110,329 | $176,671 |
Source: Public Records
Map