$3,310,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

769 Augusta Dr Moraga, CA 94556

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,612 Sq Ft
10,004 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$1,267 Per Sq Ft

10% Above List Price

17 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Open Sunday 3/22 from 1 to 4pm. 769 Augusta Drive is one of the finest examples of the single-level plan 12 - having been thoroughly remodeled and modernized in 2016. Significant improvements were made for light, view, and function in the rebuild - including vaulting the ceilings at kitchen and family room, and the addition of cupola windows above the living and family rooms. As well as removal of the large fireplace in favor of additional windows to enhance the view. Every detail was carefully reworked, taking the home from 70’s builder-grade to the open modern floorplan that lives like a dream, and can’t help but impress your guests. An open office was added adjacent to the family room, with an emphasis on staying connected with the activity in the house. It is an elegant addition, not meant to be hidden nor for hiding away. And the eating and sitting area in the kitchen was moved to a spot that allows bird and birdie watching on the course. Out back, you will find an expansive patio for relaxing and entertaining, and a carefully planted garden that is always in bloom. The home will be available for viewing in early March. The 3 car garage has been finished with storage attic above, cabinets and work bench included, and epoxy flooring.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Olsen

Brightwork Realty Advocates License #01409268 Listed on: 03/09/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Miller

Hacienda Real Estate License #00689374

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

HOA Fees

  • $1,365 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • 10,004 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near golf course

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2574910168

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management fee, reserves, security/gate fee
  • Moraga Country Club Association, Phone Number (925) 376-2200

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10,004 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,365 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Moraga C.C
  • Directions: St Andrews Dr left on Augusta Dr
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Pantry, Range/Oven Built-in, Self-Cleaning Oven, Skylight(s), Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, Level, Premium Lot, Landscaped
  • Pool Features: None, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Golf Course
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Solar Unknown, 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Golf Course, Greenbelt, Fitness Center, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Other, Close to Golf Course, Putting Green(s)
  • Association Fee: 1365
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: MORAGA COUNTRY CLUB
  • Phone: 925-376-2200
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Management Fee, Reserves, Security/Gate Fee

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Acalanes (925) 280-3900

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10004
  • Parcel Number: 2574910168

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
Sold by
Friend Ausfahl and William Friend Ausfahl Trust
Bought by
Andrew And Erica Sorenson Revocable Trust and Sorenson
Seller's Agent
Ben Olsen
Brightwork Realty Advocates
Buyer's Agent
Michael Miller
Hacienda Real Estate
List Price
$3,000,000
Sold Price
$3,310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$310,000
10.33%
Views
156

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-79.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2025
Sold by
Ausfahl Revocable Living Trust and Ausfahl William Friend
Bought by
William Friend Ausfahl Trust and Ausfahl

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2015
Sold by
Sass Cheryl
Bought by
The Ausfahl Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2008
Sold by
Sharon William David
Bought by
Pratt Corinne J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1993
Sold by
Sharon William W and Sharon Betty R
Bought by
Sharon William W and Sharon Betty R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$201,800
Interest Rate
6.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1993
Sold by
Sharon William W and Sharon Betty R
Bought by
Sharon William W and Sharon Betty R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$201,800
Interest Rate
6.97%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $3,310,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $1,300,000 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $1,275,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Individual Deed -- North American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $525,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $201,800 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $3,310,000 +10.3% $1,267 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $3,000,000 -- $1,149 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,922 $1,632,030 $1,021,568 $610,462
2024 $18,749 $1,600,031 $1,001,538 $598,493
2023 $18,749 $1,568,658 $981,900 $586,758
2022 $18,450 $1,537,901 $962,648 $575,253
2021 $18,177 $1,507,747 $943,773 $563,974
2019 $17,913 $1,463,029 $915,781 $547,248
2018 $17,265 $1,434,343 $897,825 $536,518
2017 $16,996 $1,406,220 $880,221 $525,999
2016 $15,752 $1,319,824 $862,962 $456,862
2015 $3,700 $202,922 $73,407 $129,515
2014 -- $198,948 $71,970 $126,978
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41125754

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 257-491-016-8

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.