77 1st St Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose East Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $877,320 - $991,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,712
Sq Ft
$553/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 77 1st St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $947,580, approximately $553 per square foot. 77 1st St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Winthrop Elementary School, Hoover Elementary School, and Horace Mann Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1989
Sold by
Harris Suzan L
Bought by
Cockerham Beth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$164,200
Interest Rate
10.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cockerham Beth | $182,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Cockerham Beth | $160,200 | |
| Closed | Cockerham Beth | $164,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Cockerham Beth | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cockerham Beth | $104,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,327 | $740,100 | $462,800 | $277,300 |
| 2024 | $7,005 | $705,400 | $434,800 | $270,600 |
| 2023 | $7,044 | $676,000 | $420,800 | $255,200 |
| 2022 | $7,039 | $665,900 | $420,800 | $245,100 |
| 2021 | $6,861 | $626,600 | $392,700 | $233,900 |
| 2020 | $6,459 | $584,500 | $350,600 | $233,900 |
| 2019 | $5,815 | $537,900 | $324,000 | $213,900 |
| 2018 | $5,760 | $508,400 | $294,500 | $213,900 |
| 2017 | $5,577 | $472,600 | $280,500 | $192,100 |
| 2016 | $5,409 | $438,700 | $273,500 | $165,200 |
| 2015 | $5,192 | $400,600 | $245,400 | $155,200 |
| 2014 | $4,948 | $372,600 | $217,400 | $155,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map