$699,000
PENDING

77 Academy St Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Estimated payment $5,211/month

Total Views 22,150
8 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 77 Academy Street, a stately brick three-unit building located in Poughkeepsie’s historic Academy Street District. This beautifully maintained property features two spacious 3-bedroom apartments and one 2-bedroom unit, each offering a blend of classic charm and modern updates including hardwood floors, decorative fireplaces, and renovated kitchens. Just over a mile from the Poughkeepsie Metro-North Station, it’s ideal for commuters and offers strong rental income potential in a high-demand area. Surrounded by vibrant downtown amenities, restaurants, and cultural attractions, this property is a rare opportunity for investors or owner-occupants seeking character, convenience, and value in one of Poughkeepsie’s most desirable neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Hamar Clarke

Clarke Realty & Associates LLC License #10491210451 Listed on: 07/23/2025

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Triplex

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 131300-6161-21-081944-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 3 Units

Building Details

  • 4 Separate Electric Meters
  • 3 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,800

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property SubType: Triplex
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 699000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Pending
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 7766666.6667
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 8

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Other Expense: 540
  • Trash Expense: 907
  • Annual Water Sewer Expense: 400

Schools

  • Middle School: Poughkeepsie Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920
  • Parcel Number: 131300-6161-21-081944-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Heat

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 3
  • Separate Electric Meters: 4
  • Separate Gas Meters: 3
  • Insurance Expense: 3200

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17799.85
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gov George Clinton School
  • High School: Poughkeepsie High School
  • Middle School District: Poughkeepsie City

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,362 $781,400 $29,700 $751,700
2024 $17,362 $695,000 $29,700 $665,300
2023 $14,111 $549,800 $29,700 $520,100
2022 $4,348 $169,900 $27,000 $142,900
2021 $4,279 $144,000 $27,000 $117,000
2020 $3,847 $120,000 $27,000 $93,000
2019 $3,582 $100,000 $27,000 $73,000
2018 $5,051 $146,400 $27,000 $119,400
2017 $5,535 $139,400 $27,000 $112,400
2016 $6,406 $139,400 $27,000 $112,400
2015 -- $139,400 $27,000 $112,400
2014 -- $145,200 $27,000 $118,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Sale $699,000 0.0% --
01/03/2026 01/03/26 Off Market $699,000 -- --
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $699,000 0.0% --
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Sale $699,000 +0.6% --
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Sold $695,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2023 05/10/23 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2023 03/27/23 For Sale $695,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Available
Deed $695,000 None Available
Deed $695,000 None Available
Deed $73,449 --
Deed $73,449 --
Quit Claim Deed $70,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $70,000 --
Deed $1,869 --
Deed $1,869 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $64,900 B Harold Ramsey
Deed $64,900 B Harold Ramsey
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $671,804 FHA
Closed $0 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 892803

OneKey® MLS

APN: 131300-6161-21-081944-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.