$349,000
PENDING

77 Berkeley Rd Middletown, CT 06457

Estimated payment $2,449/month

Total Views 2,884
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,519 Sq Ft
$230 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

Stunning ranch-2 blocks from Wesleyan University! A true gem that lives remarkably BIG; in a location convenient not only to all of Middletown, but also to all of Connecticut! This lovely ranch checks all the boxes with style, flow and function. Enter via the Trex front porch and deck; great for morning coffee or evening lounging. Upon entry, you can't help but feel the open flow and notice high end finishes, creating this striking 3 BR, 2 full bath nest. Gorgeous full bathrooms, spacious white kitchen with SS appliances and a jaw-dropping eat-in space. Clever sunken family room with fireplace and soaring ceilings - a remarkable surprise for a ranch of this size. The primary suite is truly a suite, with wonderful walk-in "California Closet" style finishes and an elegant en-suite bath. Slip outside to the expansive back deck, perfect for private relaxation or entertaining a large group. Level, manageable yard with huge stone firepit circle provides endless possibilities for backyard enjoyment. Neutral throughout, newer mechanicals, vinyl siding, double driveway, newer windows, main level laundry, 2 decks, city water and sewer. Storage shed tucked right in for hiding the essentials. Walk to University, Wadsworth Trails and Big Y! Just turn the key...

Listing Agent

Susan Ollestad

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 424-7637 License #RES.0818611 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,052

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-15

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,519 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Attic

  • Storage In Attic
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1009962

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,052

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1519
  • Total Sq Ft: 1519
  • Year Built: 1952
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Newer High Energy Rheem hot water heater, Home wired for portable generator.
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Pine St to Berkeley Rd
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 674-0300
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Laundry Room Location: main level in full bathroom

• Driveway Type: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Electric, 50 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R-15
  • Parcel #: 1009962

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 7052

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,052 $181,290 $66,090 $115,200
2024 $6,671 $181,290 $66,090 $115,200
2023 $6,363 $181,290 $66,090 $115,200
2022 $5,694 $129,420 $44,060 $85,360
2021 $5,694 $129,420 $44,060 $85,360
2020 $5,720 $129,420 $44,060 $85,360
2019 $5,746 $129,420 $44,060 $85,360
2018 $5,656 $129,420 $44,060 $85,360
2017 $5,433 $128,140 $51,520 $76,620
2016 $5,279 $128,140 $51,520 $76,620
2015 $5,074 $128,140 $51,520 $76,620
2014 $5,126 $128,140 $51,520 $76,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $349,000 +73.0% $230 / Sq Ft
04/26/2017 04/26/17 Sold $201,760 +0.9% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2017 02/21/17 For Sale $199,900 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $201,760 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $165,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $201,760 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24168549

SmartMLS

APN: MTWN-000027-000000-000181

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.