7708 Garfield Ave Oakland, CA 94605
Eastmont NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $500,000 - $621,955
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,140
Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7708 Garfield Ave, Oakland, CA 94605 and is currently estimated at $555,989, approximately $487 per square foot. 7708 Garfield Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Frick United Academy of Language, Coliseum College Prep Academy, and Madison Park Academy (6-12).
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2020
Sold by
Evans Richard A and Baker Evans Teresa L
Bought by
Salazar Evelyn M and Martinez Oscar Ortiz
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$554,766
Outstanding Balance
$497,434
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$58,555
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2018
Sold by
Cornerstone Capital Investments Llc
Bought by
Evans Richard A and Baker Evans Teresa L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$503,500
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2018
Sold by
Marie Coustier Ann Susan and Marie Mcgavi Lynne
Bought by
Cornerstone Capital Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$334,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2001
Sold by
Harrell Horace E and Harrell Isabel M
Bought by
Harrell Horace E and Harrell Isabel M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salazar Evelyn M | $565,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Evans Richard A | $530,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Cornerstone Capital Investments Llc | $372,000 | Fidelity National Title Comp | |
| Harrell Horace E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Salazar Evelyn M | $554,766 | |
| Previous Owner | Evans Richard A | $503,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cornerstone Capital Investments Llc | $334,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,483 | $617,900 | $185,370 | $432,530 |
| 2024 | $9,483 | $605,787 | $181,736 | $424,051 |
| 2023 | $9,947 | $593,910 | $178,173 | $415,737 |
| 2022 | $9,809 | $582,265 | $174,679 | $407,586 |
| 2021 | $9,260 | $570,853 | $171,256 | $399,597 |
| 2020 | $8,824 | $540,600 | $162,180 | $378,420 |
| 2019 | $8,488 | $530,000 | $159,000 | $371,000 |
| 2018 | $1,730 | $37,924 | $18,316 | $19,608 |
| 2017 | $1,626 | $37,180 | $17,956 | $19,224 |
| 2016 | $1,473 | $36,451 | $17,604 | $18,847 |
| 2015 | $1,460 | $35,904 | $17,340 | $18,564 |
| 2014 | $1,352 | $35,200 | $17,000 | $18,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map