$297,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,428 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$208 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

0 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Take a look at this Galloway home which has been recently spruced and updated and is move-in ready!. This delightful 3 Bedroom 2-1/2 Bath home provides efficient and spacious living on two levels and a wonderful fenced back yard ready for summer play and barbecues! Updates: Furnace and Air Conditioner 11/2025; Family Rm Carpet 2025; Rear Deck 2025; Remodeled Kitchen 2025 which includes New Flooring & Countertops, Stainless Steel Sink, Stainless Refrigerator, Range, Microwave and Dishwasher. Bedrooms are generous and the Primary Bedroom has a ensuite bath with Shower. The lower level Family Room provides for good extra space for relaxing, crafting (with good natural lighting) or both. A half bath is located conveniently just off this living space and the laundry is just off the hall. The Westchester neighborhood is an easy drive from Downtown Columbus and provides quick and easy access to 270 for commuting to all destinations around and beyond town. Added bonus is the neighborhood Westchester Park, within walking distance. Convenient nearby shopping and dining.
Professional Photos coming 3/7/26.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teri Gilmore

Red 1 Realty License #2004004705 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Red 1 Realty

Co-Listed By

Kelly Thacker

Red 1 Realty License #2004005676

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronald Waterwash

Triumph Realty License #2017004690

Triumph Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,759

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,428 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 570-223577

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,759

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Reso Association Amenities: Park, Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 10910
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-585-9020
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-585-9020
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Westchester
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern, Split Level
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Bi-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 203.01
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Downstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Dining Room: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: SOUTH WESTERN CSD 2511 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 570-223577
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2759.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2020
Sold by
Booth Hailey and Preston Hailey
Bought by
Hughes Noah M and Hughes Myra M

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,624
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$164,120

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2017
Closed on
Apr 17, 2017
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$150,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.46%
Original Mortgage
$145,500
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2017
Closed on
Apr 1, 2017
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$150,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,500
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2007
Sold by
Dick Susan N
Bought by
Cress Larry E and Hutchinson Heather R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1993
Bought by
Dick Wilbur L and Dick Susan N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 1993

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Survivorship Deed $182,000 First Ohio Title Insurance
Quit Claim Deed -- Independent Title Services I
Warranty Deed $150,000 Independent Title Svcs Inc
Survivorship Deed $120,000 Chicago Tit
Deed $91,900 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $142,000 New Conventional
Closed $145,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $297,000 +2.4% $208 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Sale $289,900 +93.3% $203 / Sq Ft
04/05/2017 04/05/17 Sold $150,000 0.0% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/06/2017 03/06/17 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2017 03/01/17 For Sale $150,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,759 $75,680 $23,630 $52,050
2024 $2,759 $75,680 $23,630 $52,050
2023 $2,711 $75,670 $23,625 $52,045
2022 $2,465 $50,510 $9,240 $41,270
2021 $2,515 $50,510 $9,240 $41,270
2020 $2,435 $49,180 $9,240 $39,940
2019 $2,344 $41,790 $7,700 $34,090
2018 $2,271 $41,790 $7,700 $34,090
2017 $2,389 $41,790 $7,700 $34,090
2016 $2,272 $36,510 $7,040 $29,470
2015 $2,209 $36,510 $7,040 $29,470
2014 $2,211 $36,510 $7,040 $29,470
2013 $1,154 $38,430 $7,420 $31,010
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226006335

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 570-223577

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.