NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7745 Hickory Ave Orangevale, CA 95662

Estimated Value: $966,000 - $1,127,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,374 Sq Ft
$431/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2015

Last sale price $590,000 $249 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,222 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Private Pool
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Oakview Community Elementary School Rated 9+
  • 2.15 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2015

This property has it ALL Including a **NEW PRICE**! See Attached Amenities list! 2374 sq ft of living space in this beautiful custom home on 2.15 acres with 3 car attached garage PLUS 3 car detached garage, swimming pool, gorgeous patio and grounds. Three spacious bedrooms, plus the den could be 4th bedroom. TONS of storage, large walk-in pantry. New ROOF installed in 2013. Large area for horses or other animals. PEACE and SERENITY is what you'll find here! SEE Attached Virtual Tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Walmsley

Century 21 Select Real Estate License #01318998 Listed on: 06/21/2015

Century 21 Select Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Bob McKiernan

RE/MAX Gold Folsom License #00632490

RE/MAX Gold Folsom

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 2.15 Acre Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as Ar 2

Parking

  • 6 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,374 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Private Pool
  • Fenced For Horses
  • Horses Allowed On Property

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 224-0240-035

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

2.15 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached,Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher,Disposal,Free Standing Gas Range,Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Other Equipment: Attic Fan(s),Central Vacuum
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room,Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet,Laminate,Tile
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Sinks,Tub w/Shower Over,Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Surround Sound,Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over,Window
  • Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter,Tile Counter,Island w/Sink,Pantry Closet
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Den,Family Room,Master Bathroom,Master Bedroom
  • Price Per Square Foot: 248.53
  • Square Footage: 2374
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full,Low E Glass Partial,Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Second Garage,Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Stucco,Wood
  • Property Faces: East
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Raised,Slab
  • Horse Property: Yes
  • Listing Price: 610000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R,Cul-De-Sac,Greenbelt,Shape Regular,Public Trans Nearby
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio,Uncovered Deck
  • Pool Features: Built-In,Fenced,Fiberglass,On Lot
  • Pool: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • View Description: Local

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Parking Features: 24'+ Deep Garage,Attached,Boat Storage,Detached,Drive Thru Garage,Garage Door Opener,RV Access,RV Storage,Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In & Connected
  • Utilities: All Public,Cable Available
  • Cooling: Central,MultiZone,Whole House Fan
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central,MultiZone
  • Laundry Features: Gas Hook-Up,Inside Room
  • Water Source: Meter on Site,Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Fenced
  • Zoning Description: Ar 2
  • Irrigation: See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.1500
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 93654

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 224-0240-035
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2015
Closed on
Aug 10, 2015
Sold by
Egan Gary J and Egan Marilyn K
Bought by
Rista Steve T and Rista Crystal S
Seller's Agent
Cheryl Walmsley
Century 21 Select Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Bob McKiernan
RE/MAX Gold Folsom
List Price
$669,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-11.81%
Current Estimated Value
$1,023,433

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$433,433
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.27%
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$207,995
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$815,438

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rista Steve T $590,000 First American Title Company
Egan Gary J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rista Steve T $265,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2015 08/19/15 Sold $590,000 -11.8% $249 / Sq Ft
07/21/2015 07/21/15 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2015 06/21/15 For Sale $669,000 -- $282 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,213 $698,432 $209,527 $488,905
2024 $8,213 $684,738 $205,419 $479,319
2023 $8,005 $671,313 $201,392 $469,921
2022 $7,962 $658,151 $197,444 $460,707
2021 $7,829 $645,247 $193,573 $451,674
2020 $7,683 $638,632 $191,589 $447,043
2019 $7,528 $626,111 $187,833 $438,278
2018 $7,441 $613,835 $184,150 $429,685
2017 $7,367 $601,800 $180,540 $421,260
2016 $6,883 $590,000 $177,000 $413,000
2015 $4,328 $371,750 $82,734 $289,016
2014 $4,238 $364,469 $81,114 $283,355
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 15039081

MetroList

APN: 224-0240-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.