NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7747 Olde Eight Rd Hudson, OH 44236

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,154 Sq Ft
3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2022

Last sale price $545,000 $173 Per Sq Ft

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Horse Property
  • Canyon View
  • Lee Eaton Elementary School Rated A
  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture

About This Home

As of October 2022

This home will take your breath away from the moment you enter it! A welcoming porch spans the front of the house & has newly added cedar posts & matching cedar shutters. The entire 1st floor has been redesigned for a better flow & an open concept. The cozy family rm offers a wood burning fireplace & new carpet. The dining rm is graced w/wainscoting & coffered ceiling. Cooks will love the gourmet kitchen w/beautiful two tone, maple Amish cabinets, 10ft island, quartz counters, ss appliances, custom hood & hot/filtered water faucet. Great size 1st floor office w/new trim molding. Updated mud rm w/tile & a custom bench w/storage. Head to the 2nd story where you will find an amazing owner's suite w/wood flooring, a barn door, walk-in closet w/custom closet & a fabulous bathroom totally updated w/a porcelain wall cladding & shower surround, DXV shower head in brushed brass, Italian tile floors, custom Amish built vanity w/ quartz & matching brass knobs. 4 Additional bdrms w/newer carpet & a 2nd full bath that has been updated w/a tile shower/tub, & custom vanity w/quartz. Partially finished basement has another fireplace, rec.rm, laundry rm & storage space. Step out to the deck overlooking 3 acres w/a timber frame barn w/concrete floor, 6 stalls, a wash stall, & several pastures for horses, cows, chickens, etc. Part of the barn is heated-currently used as a wood shop. Furnace & a/c (2016), windows (2016 & 2020). This home is HGTV worthy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Mellon

Howard Hanna License #2007001492 Listed on: 09/09/2022

Howard Hanna

Co-Listed By

Dax Mellon

Howard Hanna License #2017002745

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Lowery

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2017004016

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,969

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Canyon Views
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1400096

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,969

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • Price Per Square Foot: 205.66
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 205.66
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2650
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1972

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 14
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Laundry Lower: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 2650.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Below Grade Finished: 504.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 3154.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Canyon/Valley
  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Barn/Stable, Deck, Porch
  • Fences: Partial, Privacy
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Unpaved
  • Garage Features: Access from Unit, Assigned/Reserved, Door Opener, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Village/Boston Heights

Schools

  • School District: Nordonia Hills CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Horse Property, Livestock Permitted
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 3.0000
  • Parcel Number: 1400096
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 4969

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2022 10/31/22 Sold $545,000 -7.6% $173 / Sq Ft
09/26/2022 09/26/22 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2022 09/09/22 For Sale $590,000 +67.6% $187 / Sq Ft
10/08/2015 10/08/15 Sold $352,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2015 08/01/15 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2015 07/16/15 For Sale $352,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $24 $431 $431 --
2021 $5,902 $431 $431 $74,592
2020 $24 $88,390 $13,800 $74,590
2019 $44 $99,670 $25,810 $73,860
2018 $277 $111,040 $37,180 $73,860
2017 $4,740 $111,040 $37,180 $73,860
2016 $294 $92,610 $37,180 $55,430
2015 $4,740 $92,610 $37,180 $55,430
2014 $4,708 $92,610 $37,180 $55,430
2013 $4,868 $96,240 $37,180 $59,060

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4407684

MLS Now

APN: 14-00096

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.