779 Marin Dr Mill Valley, CA 94941
Tamalpais Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,405,000 - $1,682,726
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,040
Sq Ft
$1,456/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 779 Marin Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $1,514,682, approximately $1,456 per square foot. 779 Marin Dr is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2018
Sold by
Brennan Igrid Kristina
Bought by
Brennan Ingrid Kristina
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2015
Sold by
Stuart C Christine
Bought by
Brennan Ingrid Kristina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$811,800
Outstanding Balance
$616,174
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$898,508
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2003
Sold by
Hjort Loreen J and Lowrance Loreen Hjort
Bought by
Stuart C Christine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2003
Sold by
Lowrance Loreen J Hjort and Lowrance Wayne
Bought by
Hjort Lowrance Loreen J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$528,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan Ingrid Kristina | -- | None Available | |
| Brennan Ingrid Kristina | $902,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Stuart C Christine | $660,000 | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Hjort Lowrance Loreen J | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brennan Ingrid Kristina | $811,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Stuart C Christine | $528,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hjort Lowrance Loreen J | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,241 | $1,262,476 | $799,044 | $463,432 |
| 2024 | $18,959 | $1,237,723 | $783,378 | $454,345 |
| 2023 | $18,754 | $1,213,459 | $768,021 | $445,438 |
| 2022 | $17,202 | $1,128,391 | $752,962 | $375,429 |
| 2021 | $15,631 | $983,719 | $738,200 | $245,519 |
| 2020 | $15,875 | $973,636 | $730,633 | $243,003 |
| 2019 | $15,055 | $954,549 | $716,310 | $238,239 |
| 2018 | $14,354 | $935,839 | $702,270 | $233,569 |
| 2017 | $14,352 | $917,490 | $688,500 | $228,990 |
| 2016 | $13,450 | $899,500 | $675,000 | $224,500 |
| 2015 | $11,990 | $780,753 | $632,883 | $147,870 |
| 2014 | $10,741 | $693,000 | $550,000 | $143,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map