78 Chippy Ln Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $623,000 - $728,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,336
Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Chippy Ln, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $673,187, approximately $288 per square foot. 78 Chippy Ln is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Methuen High School, Saint Monica School, and Notre Dame Cristo Rey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 1999
Sold by
Difrancesco Thomas J and Difrancesco Mary G
Bought by
Hamilton Richard J and Hamilton Sarah P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1995
Sold by
Pacheco George J
Bought by
Difrancesco Thomas J
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Richard J | $199,500 | -- | |
| Hamilton Richard J | $199,500 | -- | |
| Difrancesco Thomas J | $144,000 | -- | |
| Difrancesco Thomas J | $144,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Difrancesco Thomas J | $280,000 | |
| Closed | Difrancesco Thomas J | $263,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,252 | $590,900 | $223,700 | $367,200 |
| 2024 | $6,220 | $572,700 | $203,400 | $369,300 |
| 2023 | $5,990 | $512,000 | $181,600 | $330,400 |
| 2022 | $5,604 | $429,400 | $145,300 | $284,100 |
| 2021 | $5,275 | $399,900 | $138,000 | $261,900 |
| 2020 | $5,224 | $388,700 | $138,000 | $250,700 |
| 2019 | $5,141 | $362,300 | $130,800 | $231,500 |
| 2018 | $5,009 | $351,000 | $130,800 | $220,200 |
| 2017 | $4,862 | $331,900 | $130,800 | $201,100 |
| 2016 | $4,858 | $328,000 | $130,800 | $197,200 |
| 2015 | $4,678 | $320,400 | $130,800 | $189,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map