$205,000

78 Echota 2nd St Calhoun, GA 30701

Estimated payment $1,145/month

Total Views 3,354
3 Beds
2 Baths
943 Sq Ft
$217 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming fully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home conveniently located in the heart of the city! This move in ready property features modern upgrades throughout, including a stylish kitchen with updated appliances, refreshed bathrooms, and contemporary finishes. The open and inviting layout offers comfortable living spaces perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. Enjoy the convenience of nearby shopping, dining, and easy access to I-75 that 's just 1.7 miles away. Whether you're a first time buyer or looking to downsize, this beautifully maintained home is a must see!

Listing Agent

Brandy Allen

Maximum One Community Realtors Brokerage Phone: 770-324-6800 License #439962 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Maximum One Community Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $606

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110 x 36
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 943 Sq Ft Home
  • Rear Stairs
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet on the main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry in Kitchen
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• No Home Owners Association
  • Echota Sub C22 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0168
  • Assessor Parcel Number C36 099

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$606

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Active
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MXCR01
  • Subdivision Name: Echota Sub C22
  • Tax Parcel Letter: C36-099
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings 9 ft Main
  • Basement: None
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Construction Materials: Block, HardiPlank Type
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Kitchen
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry

• Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 110 x 36
  • Parcel Number: C36 099
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.4
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 606
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 78

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Calhoun
  • High School: Calhoun

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,764 $67,120 $1,160 $65,960
2023 $1,525 $54,240 $1,160 $53,080
2022 $415 $43,640 $1,080 $42,560
2021 $1,056 $35,480 $880 $34,600
2020 $120 $4,000 $880 $3,120
2019 $264 $8,800 $880 $7,920
2018 $81 $8,400 $880 $7,520
2017 $78 $7,960 $880 $7,080
2016 $78 $7,960 $880 $7,080
2015 $77 $7,760 $880 $6,880
2014 $70 $7,115 $882 $6,233
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $205,000 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $114,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $30,000 --
Deed $15,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $111,935 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7759634

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: C36-099

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.