78 Thunder Bay Ct Bay Point, CA 94565
Vista Del Mar NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $977,000 - $1,154,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
3,810
Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 Thunder Bay Ct, Bay Point, CA 94565 and is currently estimated at $1,053,162, approximately $276 per square foot. 78 Thunder Bay Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Delta View Elementary School, Riverview Middle School, and Mt. Diablo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2020
Sold by
Kala Akesh and Kala Neema
Bought by
Kala Akesh and Kala Neema
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$549,950
Outstanding Balance
$485,822
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$567,340
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2015
Sold by
William Lyon Homes Inc
Bought by
Kala Akesh and Patel Neema
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$599,950
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kala Akesh | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Kala Akesh | $750,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kala Akesh | $549,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Kala Akesh | $599,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,780 | $870,317 | $207,857 | $662,460 |
| 2024 | $13,249 | $853,253 | $203,782 | $649,471 |
| 2023 | $13,249 | $836,524 | $199,787 | $636,737 |
| 2022 | $13,116 | $820,122 | $195,870 | $624,252 |
| 2021 | $12,829 | $804,042 | $192,030 | $612,012 |
| 2019 | $12,552 | $780,195 | $186,335 | $593,860 |
| 2018 | $12,182 | $764,898 | $182,682 | $582,216 |
| 2017 | $11,849 | $749,900 | $179,100 | $570,800 |
| 2016 | $6,650 | $514,122 | $181,222 | $332,900 |
| 2015 | $2,590 | $178,496 | $178,496 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,915 | $100,000 | $100,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map