NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $862,000 - $986,571

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,452 Sq Ft
$635/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 7, 2012

Last sale price $278,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 232% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,778 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2012

Meticulously maintained and move-in ready with easy access to downtown Palm Springs! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home has upgrades throughout including energy efficient dual pane windows, french doors, HVAC system (19 seer A/C), 200 amp electrical service and panel, Kinetico water softener & drinking water system, block/stucco wall & gate, remodeled guest bath, gas burning fireplace & hearth, tile roof, custom saline pool & spa, stone accents in backyard...just to name a few. Open kitchen with expansive bar features recessed lighting, upgraded cabinets, refrigerator, range, microwave & dishwasher. Tile flooring throughout living areas, kitchen and baths makes this home easy to care for and comfortable for desert living! Large master bedroom has two mirrored closets, sliding glass doors to backyard and with full master bath including dual sinks. Private backyard with covered & exposed patio areas and spectular mountain views make this perfect for entertaining or personal rest & relaxation!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Bowles

Re/Max Desert Properties License #01371127 Listed on: 07/26/2012

Re/Max Desert Properties

Co-Listed By

Becky Bowles

Re/Max Desert Properties License #01371127T

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Schramer

Bennion Deville Homes License #01435211

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1977

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: AVENIDA CABALLEROS
  • Active Date: 2012-07-26
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Building Size: 1452.0
  • Doors: French Doors
  • Driving Directions: From Vista Chino, turn north on Avenida Caballeros, turn left on E El Cid. Home is located on the right side at end of cul-de-sac.
  • Full Street Address: 780 E El Cid
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Pool Descriptions: Private Pool
  • Primary Object Modification Timestamp: 2015-11-10
  • Spa Descriptions: Private Spa
  • Tax Legal Lot Number: 24
  • View Type: Mountain View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1977

Interior Features

  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas, Microwave
  • Advertising Remarks: Meticulously maintained and move-in ready with easy access to downtown Palm Springs! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home has upgrades throughout including energy efficient dual pane windows, french doors, HVAC system (19 seer A/C), 200 amp electrical service and
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Builders Tract Code: 5240
  • Builders Tract Name: VICTORIA PARK/VISTA NORTE
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Land Lease Amount Per Year: 1496.04
  • Levels: One Level
  • Spa: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral-Vaulted Ceilings
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace Fuel: Gas
  • Floor Material: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Pool: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019
  • Direction Faces: Faces South
  • Fence: Block Wall
  • Roofing: Tile
  • Water: Water District

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Type: Garage - Two Door, Garage Is Attached

Utilities

  • Sewer: In, Connected & Paid
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Central Furnace

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Multi Family

  • Total Floors: 1

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/07/2012 09/07/12 Sold $278,000 +26.4% $191 / Sq Ft
08/14/2012 08/14/12 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2012 07/26/12 For Sale $219,950 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Palm Springs Regional Association of Realtors

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,250 $821,564 $253,288 $568,276
2023 $10,250 $789,663 $243,453 $546,210
2022 $10,250 $774,180 $238,680 $535,500
2021 $5,194 $383,120 $107,244 $275,876
2020 $4,965 $379,193 $106,145 $273,048
2019 $4,882 $371,759 $104,064 $267,695
2018 $4,793 $364,471 $102,025 $262,446
2017 $4,725 $357,325 $100,025 $257,300
2016 $4,591 $350,319 $98,064 $252,255
2015 $4,406 $345,059 $96,592 $248,467
2014 $3,705 $292,823 $72,829 $219,994
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Palm Springs Regional Association of Realtors

MLS Number: 41458231

APN: 009-604-697

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.