NOT LISTED FOR SALE

781 Cox Rd Independence, KY 41051

Estimated Value: $184,000 - $228,994

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,211 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2023

Last sale price $180,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,292 / mo

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 0.77 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • White's Tower Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2023

Pending when submitted. .

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick Foltz

Pivot Realty Group License #219727 Listed on: 04/25/2023

Pivot Realty Group

Co-Listed By

Samara Carpenter

Pivot Realty Group License #219191

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Cooper

YOUR TOWN REALTORS License #220447

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 33,628 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,211 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Property held in a trust
  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 046-40-00-078.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.77 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Property Condition: Existing Structure
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.77
  • Lot Size: irr
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: o432501097
  • Co List Office Phone: 859-578-8111
  • Directions: 16 South to R on Cox Rd or 17 South to L on Fowler Creek to L on Cox Rd
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Property Attached YN: No
  • Location Tax Legal Info:New Construction: No
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Elementary School: Whites Tower Elementary
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Middle or Junior School: Woodland Middle School
  • Location Tax Legal Info:High School: Scott High
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Subdivision2: None
  • Contract Info:Auction YN: No
  • General Property Description:Basement YN2: Yes
  • General Property Description:Fireplace YN: No
  • General Property Description:Lot Size Dimensions: irr
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Room Type:Dining Room4: Yes
  • Room Type:Family Room4: Yes
  • Room Type:Laundry Room3: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Utilities Electric Company: Duke
  • Utilities Gas Company: Duke
  • Water Company: NKWD
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Room Details:Family Room YN: Yes
  • Room Details:Formal Dining Rm YN: Yes
  • General Property Description:Lot Size Acres: 0.772
  • General Property Description:Living Area: 1211.0
  • General Property Description:Lot Size Square Feet: 33628.0
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Miscellaneous Home Warranty: Yes
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Tax ID: 046-40-00-078.00
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Foundation:Block4: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Room Type:Living Room4: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Property Ownership:EstateTrust: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Basement: Yes
  • Room Type:Bonus Room2: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Architecture:Cape Cod: Yes
  • Levels:One and One Half: Yes
  • Special Listing Conditions:Trust: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Woodwork
  • Basement: Finished, Bath/Stubbed, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1211.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Vinyl Clad Window(s)
  • Appliances:Double Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Family Room Features:See Remarks6: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access7: Yes
  • Interior Features:Natural Woodwork: Yes
  • Basement:Full Finished Bath: Yes
  • Basement:Carpet Flooring7: Yes
  • Basement:Glass Block Windows: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Dining Room Features:See Remarks22: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:See Remarks8: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features:See Remarks16: Yes
  • Living Room Features:See Remarks11: Yes
  • Primary Bath Features:See Remarks15: Yes

• Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Construction Materials:Brick2: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Window(s): Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Clad Window(s): Yes

• Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whites Tower Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Kenton Co Public
  • High School: Scott High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Woodland Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 33628.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2023
Closed on
May 22, 2023
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
5.94%
Current Estimated Value
$209,749

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,749
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.28%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$139,433
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$70,316

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2015
Sold by
Blair Mary E and Blair Clark L
Bought by
Reynolds Michael J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2011
Sold by
Reynolds Remona H
Bought by
Reynolds Remona H and Blair Mary E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cooke Jeffrey Scott $180,000 Agility Closing & Title Servic
Cooke Jeffrey Scott $180,000 Agility Closing & Title Servic
Reynolds Michael J $77,000 360 American Title Svcs Llc
Reynolds Remona H -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cooke Jeffrey Scott $144,000
Closed Cooke Jeffrey Scott $144,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Sold $180,000 +5.9% $149 / Sq Ft
04/25/2023 04/25/23 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2023 04/25/23 For Sale $169,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,093 $180,000 $35,000 $145,000
2024 $2,205 $180,000 $25,000 $155,000
2023 $1,483 $117,500 $25,000 $92,500
2022 $1,041 $117,500 $25,000 $92,500
2021 $1,056 $117,500 $25,000 $92,500
2020 $865 $100,000 $25,000 $75,000
2019 $867 $100,000 $25,000 $75,000
2018 $894 $100,000 $25,000 $75,000
2017 $871 $100,000 $25,000 $75,000
2015 $846 $100,000 $25,000 $75,000
2014 -- $100,000 $25,000 $75,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 613007

Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

APN: 046-40-00-078.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.