NOT LISTED FOR SALE

78245 Cloud View Way La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated Value: $442,000 - $501,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,375 Sq Ft
$337/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2024

Last sale price $465,000 $338 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,901 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

Prime Location with Stunning Views! Situated on a peaceful, single-loaded street, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home boasts uninterrupted views of Seasons Park and the majestic Santa Rosa Mountains. Step outside your front door, and you’ll find the beautiful park complete with a jungle gym and a fenced dog park just across the street. Inside, the living room features a cozy tiled surround fireplace and a large glass slider, creating a seamless flow to the outdoor living area. The kitchen is designed for both functionality and style, offering a breakfast bar, maple cabinets, and tiled countertops, perfect for easy dining and hosting guests. A second slider in the dining area leads to a covered side patio, the ideal spot for enjoying your morning coffee. The spacious primary bedroom also features a sliding door for easy access to the backyard and an ensuite bathroom with double vanity. Located within walking distance to Old Town La Quinta, this home provides easy access to charming boutiques, dining, and entertainment. It’s also just minutes away from John Adams Elementary School, making it perfect for families or investors looking for strong rental potential in one of La Quinta’s most sought-after neighborhoods. This is your chance to own a home that combines comfort, convenience, and breathtaking scenery—don’t let it slip away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Dye

KELLER WILLIAMS-LA QUINTA Brokerage Phone: 760-799-7187 License #02128986 Listed on: 09/20/2024

KELLER WILLIAMS-LA QUINTA

Last Buyer's Agent

Amber Placentia

HomeSmart License #02004287

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Lawn

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Park or Greenbelt

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,375 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 56
  • Tax Tract Number 28019
  • Assessor Parcel Number 770032017
  • $694 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: All Appliances
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 770032017
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1375.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 338.18
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Tile Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Mountain(s), Park/Greenbelt
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Dog Park, Park

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Level with Street, Park Nearby, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5227.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 451.20
  • Tax Lot: 56
  • Tax Tract Number: 28019
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 694.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2024
Closed on
Nov 5, 2024
Sold by
Silva Larry Giovanni and Silva Genevieve Rochell
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.11%
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$464,047

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$953
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.14%
Original Mortgage
$372,000
Outstanding Balance
$368,297
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$95,750

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2019
Closed on
Jul 23, 2019
Sold by
Cusick Thomas J
Bought by
Silva Larry Giovanni and Silva Geneviene Rochelle
Seller's Agent
Larry Griffith
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
KELLY TWEEDIE
Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$305,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.36%
Original Mortgage
$294,820
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2010
Sold by
Andrews Robert W
Bought by
Cusick Dorothy H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2006
Sold by
Cusick Dorothy H
Bought by
Cusick Dorothy H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 1999
Sold by
Jim Dan D Llc
Bought by
Cusick Dorothy H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,700
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Prado Rafael $465,000 First American Title
Prado Rafael $465,000 First American Title
Silva Larry Giovanni $305,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Cusick Dorothy H -- None Available
Cusick Dorothy H -- None Available
Cusick Dorothy H $122,500 Benefit Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Prado Rafael $372,000
Closed Prado Rafael $372,000
Previous Owner Silva Larry Giovanni $294,820
Previous Owner Cusick Dorothy H $98,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/20/2024 11/20/24 Sold $465,000 -2.1% $338 / Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 For Sale $475,000 +55.7% $345 / Sq Ft
08/21/2019 08/21/19 Sold $305,000 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2019 07/18/19 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2019 07/15/19 For Sale $305,000 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,674 $465,000 $116,250 $348,750
2023 $4,674 $320,608 $21,023 $299,585
2022 $4,378 $314,322 $20,611 $293,711
2021 $4,266 $308,159 $20,207 $287,952
2020 $4,207 $305,000 $20,000 $285,000
2019 $2,634 $170,825 $33,054 $137,771
2018 $2,575 $167,476 $32,406 $135,070
2017 $2,545 $164,193 $31,771 $132,422
2016 $2,509 $160,975 $31,149 $129,826
2015 $2,515 $158,559 $30,682 $127,877
2014 $2,478 $155,455 $30,082 $125,373

MLS Number: EV24192332

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 770-032-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.