784 Cragmont Ave Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $11,312/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- 0.31 Acre Lot
- Spanish Architecture
- Cragmont Elementary School Rated A
- Wood Flooring
- Solid Surface Countertops
About This Home
At last, the view you’ve been dreaming of! This elegant and expansive home, bathed in natural light, is perfectly positioned to showcase breathtaking bay views through oversized picture windows. Nestled on a generous 13,000+ sq ft lot, the Mediterranean-style villa enjoys a serene setting, complete with its own sunlit meadow and a majestic, centuries-old oak tree. From the back of the house, you’ll be treated to panoramic vistas of the San Francisco Bay, stretching from the city skyline to the Golden Gate Bridge and the Marin Headlands. The lower-level bonus room features its own private entrance, a full bathroom, and plumbing for a potential kitchenette, offering endless possibilities. Upstairs, the primary suite boasts three spacious closets. Throughout the home, you’ll find stunning four-bridge views and charming period details—think mosaic-style terra cotta tiles, intricate wrought-iron light fixtures, arched wall niches, and a built-in hardwood buffet in the formal dining room. And to top it off, this gem is conveniently located in North Berkeley , moments away from the top restaurants and stores in that neighborhood. BESO Score :1
Co-Listing Agent
Soulmaz Panahi
Compass License #02036944
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1929
Lot Details
- 13,439 Sq Ft Lot
- Garden
- Back and Front Yard
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Spanish Architecture
- Mediterranean Architecture
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2,162 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,171 | $1,896,350 | $568,905 | $1,327,445 |
| 2024 | $27,171 | $1,859,170 | $557,751 | $1,301,419 |
| 2023 | $26,616 | $1,822,722 | $546,816 | $1,275,906 |
| 2022 | $26,178 | $1,786,988 | $536,096 | $1,250,892 |
| 2021 | $26,269 | $1,751,951 | $525,585 | $1,226,366 |
| 2020 | $24,983 | $1,734,000 | $520,200 | $1,213,800 |
| 2019 | $5,012 | $137,356 | $64,100 | $73,256 |
| 2018 | $4,858 | $134,663 | $62,843 | $71,820 |
| 2017 | $4,649 | $132,023 | $61,611 | $70,412 |
| 2016 | $4,324 | $129,434 | $60,403 | $69,031 |
| 2015 | $4,232 | $127,490 | $59,496 | $67,994 |
| 2014 | $3,907 | $124,992 | $58,330 | $66,662 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | For Sale | $1,695,000 | -- | $784 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $1,700,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,000,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM |
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 41131682
APN: 063-2959-024-00
- 131 Montrose Rd
- 2370 Marin Ave
- 813 San Diego Rd
- 840 Hilldale Ave
- 870 Keeler Ave
- 636 Euclid Ave
- 614 Cragmont Ave
- 801 Keeler Ave
- 2114 Marin Ave
- 1001 Cragmont Ave
- 606 Grizzly Peak Blvd
- 962 Regal Rd
- 961 Arlington Ave
- 2031 Los Angeles Ave
- 64 Colorado Ave
- 1181 Keeler Ave
- 935 Grizzly Peak Blvd
- 1049 Keith Ave
- 655 Vistamont Ave
- 483 Boynton Ave
- 1041 Cragmont Ave
- 1021 Keith Ave
- 1072 Keeler Ave Unit SI ID1364156P
- 1192-1198 Laurel St Unit 1192
- 1315 Spruce St
- 1301 Bonita Ave Unit 1
- 2326-2328 Rose St Unit UPPER
- 2113 Rose St Unit 1
- 1425 Walnut St Unit Lower Unit
- 1436 Henry St
- 369 Colusa Ave
- 1532 Milvia St Unit 3
- 1741 Rose St
- 1530 Henry St
- 237 Colusa Ave
- 1650 Oxford St
- 2342 Hilgard Ave Unit 2342
- 1610 Milvia St
- 1525 Ada St
- 920 Ramona Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.