NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7842 Canby Ave Reseda, CA 91335

Estimated Value: $946,000 - $1,006,600

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,791 Sq Ft
$543/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2017

Last sale price $578,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,961 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Lawn
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2017

Wonderful Opportunity to Own a Gorgeous Single Level Home in a Beautiful Track of Newer Homes in Reseda. Located in a small Cul-De-Sac, the Home Showcases 4 Bedrooms and 2 Baths with Stunning Curb Appeal. With an Extremely Desirable Floorplan the home Features a Formal Living Room and Dining Room with High Ceilings and a Separate Family Room with Double Sided Fireplace. Enjoy an Exceptionally Large Gourmet Kitchen Complete with an Eat-in Nook, Plenty of Counter Space, and Lots of Cabinetry. The Expansive Master Suite Includes a Large Closet, with Glamorous Private Master Bath Featuring His and Her Sinks and Separate Tub and Shower. Enjoy Large Secondary Bedrooms, a Full Laundry Room, New Fresh Paint, and a 2- Car Garage with Direct Access. The Spacious Backyard is Perfect For Your Family Gatherings, With Lovely Fig Trees. This Home Won't Last Long, so Hurry Before it's Sold!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mona Golastani

RE/MAX One License #01505983 Listed on: 09/08/2017

RE/MAX One

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 6,816 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Two Garage Doors

Interior Spaces

  • 1,791 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Tax Tract Number 46060
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2102016077

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

6,816 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: LAR1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2102016077
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1791.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 322.72
  • Room Type: Master Suite

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Lot Features: Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6816.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1314.00
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Tract Number: 46060

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
Sold by
Zaruhi Yenokyan
Bought by
Andreasyan And Yenokyan Family Trust and Yenokyan
Current Estimated Value
$971,900

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2019
Sold by
Andreasyan Karen
Bought by
Yenokyan Zaruhi

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$515,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2017
Closed on
Sep 15, 2017
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$578,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
0.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$520,200
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 1996
Sold by
Maximum Homes Llc
Bought by
Palella Joe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,100
Interest Rate
8.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Andreasyan And Yenokyan Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Yenokyan Zaruhi -- Stewart Title Of California
Andreasyan Karen $578,000 First American Title Ins Co
Palella Joe $209,500 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Yenokyan Zaruhi $515,000
Previous Owner Andreasyan Karen $520,200
Previous Owner Palella Joe $157,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2017 10/13/17 Sold $578,000 +0.5% $323 / Sq Ft
09/13/2017 09/13/17 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2017 09/08/17 For Sale $575,000 -- $321 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,275 $763,157 $447,733 $315,424
2024 $9,275 $748,194 $438,954 $309,240
2023 $9,097 $733,525 $430,348 $303,177
2022 $8,677 $719,143 $421,910 $297,233
2021 $8,563 $705,043 $413,638 $291,405
2020 $8,647 $697,814 $409,397 $288,417
2019 $7,158 $589,560 $401,370 $188,190
2018 $7,064 $578,000 $393,500 $184,500
2016 $3,639 $288,220 $115,562 $172,658
2015 $3,588 $283,892 $113,827 $170,065
2014 $3,607 $278,332 $111,598 $166,734
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR17206548

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2102-016-077

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.