7849 Wells Ave Newark, CA 94560
Estimated Value: $780,000 - $1,175,246
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,284
Sq Ft
$770/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7849 Wells Ave, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $988,812, approximately $770 per square foot. 7849 Wells Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including August Schilling Elementary School, Newark Junior High School, and Newark Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2010
Sold by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Bought by
Peter Christina R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$132,895
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$855,917
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2009
Sold by
Hand Arthur D
Bought by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2002
Sold by
Hand Arthur and Hand Arthur D
Bought by
Hand Arthur
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2001
Sold by
Hand Susanne E
Bought by
Hand Arthur D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Christina R | $290,000 | Multiple | |
| Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association | $317,531 | Servicelink | |
| Hand Arthur | -- | First American Title | |
| Hand Arthur D | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Peter Christina R | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hand Arthur | $278,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hand Arthur D | $275,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,989 | $374,311 | $112,293 | $262,018 |
| 2024 | $4,989 | $366,974 | $110,092 | $256,882 |
| 2023 | $4,844 | $359,778 | $107,933 | $251,845 |
| 2022 | $4,768 | $352,726 | $105,818 | $246,908 |
| 2021 | $4,653 | $345,813 | $103,744 | $242,069 |
| 2020 | $4,548 | $342,268 | $102,680 | $239,588 |
| 2019 | $4,486 | $335,558 | $100,667 | $234,891 |
| 2018 | $4,417 | $328,981 | $98,694 | $230,287 |
| 2017 | $4,305 | $322,531 | $96,759 | $225,772 |
| 2016 | $4,252 | $316,210 | $94,863 | $221,347 |
| 2015 | $4,238 | $311,462 | $93,438 | $218,024 |
| 2014 | $4,120 | $305,363 | $91,609 | $213,754 |
Source: Public Records
Map