Seller's Agent in 2025
Daniel Casabonne
Sotheby's International Realty
(707) 939-2222
225 in this area
300 Total Sales
Bancroft House is one of the Grand Damme's of Eastside Sonoma. Now this offering is for both the Bancroft House AND the 1 bedroom/1.5 bath 1,056 square foot single family dwelling next door at 790 Broadway. Bancroft House was built in 1889 and lovingly updated with a sensitive eye respecting the style and period details while adding the modern luxuries we expect. 4 bedrooms/4.5 bathrooms with high ceilings, period details throughout, oversized rooms designed for a luxurious lifestyle at the turn of the Century. Gardens that are lush and private make for an enchanted wonderland with grand palm, lawns, wisteria covered arbors, mature landscaping creating complete privacy, and hot tub tucked away in the corner. Just a few block south of the historic Plaza. A rare offering. Currently used as a permitted VRBO. Ideal to have the two properties as they function quite well together.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Sotheby's International Realty License #01221013 Listed on: 05/02/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderet Timothy Michael | $1,740,000 | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Firetree I Lp | $1,325,000 | Firetree Lp | |
| Ks Mattson Partners Lp | $3,000,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Company | |
| Clc Sonoma Llc | $2,450,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Halby Thomas Minem | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Halby Thomas Minem | $1,676,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Moulton Paula A | -- | General Public | |
| Moulton Paula | -- | Financial Title Co | |
| Moulton Paula Ann | -- | -- | |
| Clark Dale Kenneth | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Moulton Paula | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Clark Dale Kenneth | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co | |
| Moulton Charles W | $1,275,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co | |
| Marin County Exchange Corp | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Woods Michael R | $550,000 | First American Title | |
| Bancroft Roger E | -- | -- | |
| Bancroft Roger E | -- | Northwestern Title Security | |
| Bancroft Roger E | -- | Northwestern Title Security |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vanderet Timothy Michael | $1,392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ks Mattson Partners Lp | $3,565,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clc Sonoma Llc | $738,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Halby Thomas Minem | $757,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Halby Thomas Minem | $1,340,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Moulton Paula | $1,100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Moulton Paula | $866,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Moulton Charles W | $828,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Woods Michael R | $440,000 | |
| Closed | Woods Michael R | $55,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/24/2025 12/24/25 | Sold | $1,740,000 | -5.9% | $539 / Sq Ft |
| 09/30/2025 09/30/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/25/2025 08/25/25 | Price Changed | $1,850,000 | -30.2% | $573 / Sq Ft |
| 06/23/2025 06/23/25 | Price Changed | $2,650,000 | +6.0% | $821 / Sq Ft |
| 05/02/2025 05/02/25 | For Sale | $2,500,000 | -- | $774 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,333 | $2,387,718 | $795,906 | $1,591,812 |
| 2024 | $29,465 | $2,340,900 | $780,300 | $1,560,600 |
| 2023 | $29,465 | $2,023,244 | $656,187 | $1,367,057 |
| 2022 | $25,147 | $1,983,573 | $643,321 | $1,340,252 |
| 2021 | $24,610 | $1,944,680 | $630,707 | $1,313,973 |
| 2020 | $24,528 | $1,924,740 | $624,240 | $1,300,500 |
| 2019 | $23,980 | $1,887,000 | $612,000 | $1,275,000 |
| 2018 | $25,519 | $2,012,944 | $720,622 | $1,292,322 |
| 2017 | $24,122 | $1,973,476 | $706,493 | $1,266,983 |
| 2016 | $23,777 | $1,934,782 | $692,641 | $1,242,141 |
| 2015 | $23,010 | $1,905,720 | $682,237 | $1,223,483 |
| 2014 | $22,625 | $1,868,390 | $668,873 | $1,199,517 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Daniel Casabonne
Sotheby's International Realty
(707) 939-2222
225 in this area
300 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
David Hargreaves
W Real Estate
(707) 591-0570
14 in this area
189 Total Sales
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 325037450
APN: 018-352-043
Ask me questions while you tour the home.