786 Contra Costa Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,110,000 - $2,580,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,659
Sq Ft
$905/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 786 Contra Costa Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,405,137, approximately $904 per square foot. 786 Contra Costa Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2025
Sold by
Joanna Beam Trust and Vanarsdale Peter
Bought by
Peter Van Arsdale Trust and Joanna Beam Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2014
Sold by
Beam Joanna and Beam Van Arsdale
Bought by
Vanarsdale Peter and The Joanna Beam Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2009
Sold by
Beam Joann M and Vanarsdale Peter Van
Bought by
Vanarsdale Peter and Beam Joanna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2008
Sold by
Beam Joanna
Bought by
Beam Joanna and Joanna Beam Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 1998
Sold by
Vanarsdale Peter and Beam Joanna
Bought by
Vanarsdale Peter and Beam Joanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$194,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Van Arsdale Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vanarsdale Peter | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Beam Joanna | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Vanarsdale Peter | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Beam Joanna M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Beam Joanna | -- | None Available | |
| Vanarsdale Peter | -- | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Beam Joanna | $105,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beam Joanna M | $207,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vanarsdale Peter | $194,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,996 | $908,736 | $274,721 | $641,015 |
| 2024 | $16,996 | $890,783 | $269,335 | $628,448 |
| 2023 | $16,567 | $880,180 | $264,054 | $616,126 |
| 2022 | $16,372 | $855,924 | $258,877 | $604,047 |
| 2021 | $16,377 | $839,005 | $253,801 | $592,204 |
| 2020 | $15,404 | $837,334 | $251,200 | $586,134 |
| 2019 | $14,681 | $820,917 | $246,275 | $574,642 |
| 2018 | $14,380 | $804,823 | $241,447 | $563,376 |
| 2017 | $13,886 | $789,047 | $236,714 | $552,333 |
| 2016 | $13,338 | $773,577 | $232,073 | $541,504 |
| 2015 | $13,128 | $761,957 | $228,587 | $533,370 |
| 2014 | $12,927 | $747,034 | $224,110 | $522,924 |
Source: Public Records
Map