7860 Pineville Cir Castro Valley, CA 94552
Palomares Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,616,000 - $1,731,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,535
Sq Ft
$652/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7860 Pineville Cir, Castro Valley, CA 94552 and is currently estimated at $1,652,578, approximately $651 per square foot. 7860 Pineville Cir is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Jensen Ranch Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2022
Sold by
Yunchang Chu John and Yunchang Faustina
Bought by
Chu-Lau Revocable Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$672,750
Outstanding Balance
$624,775
Interest Rate
3.56%
Estimated Equity
$1,027,803
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2019
Sold by
Lau Faustina and Chu Lau Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Chu John and Lau Faustina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
2.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2015
Sold by
Lau Faustina
Bought by
Lau Faustina and Chu Lau Revocable Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2010
Sold by
Wong Bennett K and Claros Eleanor O
Bought by
Lau Faustina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2008
Sold by
Wong Bennett K and Claros Eleonor O
Bought by
Wong Bennett K and Claros Eleonor O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2005
Sold by
Wong Bennett K and Claros Eleonor O
Bought by
Wong Bennett K and Claros Eleonor O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Wong Bennett K and Claros Eleonor O
Bought by
Wong Bennett K and Claros Eleonor O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2004
Sold by
Jennings Tamra and Marver Joseph Franklin
Bought by
Wong Bennett K and Claros Elenor O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$652,500
Interest Rate
4.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1998
Sold by
Jennings Marver Joseph Franklin and Jennings Marver Tamra
Bought by
Jennings Marver Joseph Franklin and Jennings Marver Tamra
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1996
Sold by
Shapell Industries Inc
Bought by
Marver Joseph and Jennings Tamra
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$273,900
Interest Rate
7.88%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chu-Lau Revocable Living Trust | -- | Wfg Lender Services | |
| Chu John Yunchang | -- | Wfg Lender Services | |
| Chu John | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Lau Faustina | -- | None Available | |
| Lau Faustina | $34,000 | None Available | |
| Wong Bennett K | -- | None Available | |
| Wong Bennett K | -- | -- | |
| Wong Bennett K | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Wong Bennett K | $870,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Jennings Marver Joseph Franklin | -- | -- | |
| Marver Joseph | $374,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chu John Yunchang | $672,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Chu John | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Bennett K | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wong Bennett K | $652,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Marver Joseph | $273,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,451 | $918,384 | $275,515 | $642,869 |
| 2024 | $11,451 | $900,383 | $270,115 | $630,268 |
| 2023 | $11,274 | $882,731 | $264,819 | $617,912 |
| 2022 | $11,064 | $865,428 | $259,628 | $605,800 |
| 2021 | $10,784 | $848,460 | $254,538 | $593,922 |
| 2020 | $10,540 | $839,765 | $251,929 | $587,836 |
| 2019 | $10,738 | $823,305 | $246,991 | $576,314 |
| 2018 | $10,437 | $807,167 | $242,150 | $565,017 |
| 2017 | $10,165 | $791,343 | $237,403 | $553,940 |
| 2016 | $9,674 | $775,830 | $232,749 | $543,081 |
| 2015 | $9,042 | $764,182 | $229,254 | $534,928 |
| 2014 | $8,947 | $749,217 | $224,765 | $524,452 |
Source: Public Records
Map