21074 Sherman Dr Castro Valley, CA 94552
Palomares Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,407,000 - $1,428,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,940
Sq Ft
$729/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21074 Sherman Dr, Castro Valley, CA 94552 and is currently estimated at $1,414,612, approximately $729 per square foot. 21074 Sherman Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Jensen Ranch Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2010
Sold by
Wong Jing Feng
Bought by
Wong Jing Feng and Chang Yu Hsi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2008
Sold by
Chang Yu Hsi
Bought by
Wong Jing Feng
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$159,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2008
Sold by
Martinez Betty D and Landgraf Kathleen
Bought by
Wong Jing Feng
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2007
Sold by
Martinez David and Martinez Betty D
Bought by
Martinez Betty D and Landgraf Kathleen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wong Jing Feng | -- | None Available | |
| Wong Jing Feng | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Wong Jing Feng | $720,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Martinez Betty D | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Wong Jing Feng | $159,000 | |
| Open | Wong Jing Feng | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,417 | $915,615 | $276,720 | $645,895 |
| 2024 | $11,417 | $897,530 | $271,296 | $633,234 |
| 2023 | $11,239 | $886,797 | $265,977 | $620,820 |
| 2022 | $11,000 | $862,414 | $260,763 | $608,651 |
| 2021 | $10,719 | $845,369 | $255,651 | $596,718 |
| 2020 | $10,474 | $843,634 | $253,031 | $590,603 |
| 2019 | $10,671 | $827,097 | $248,071 | $579,026 |
| 2018 | $10,368 | $810,883 | $243,208 | $567,675 |
| 2017 | $10,096 | $794,985 | $238,440 | $556,545 |
| 2016 | $9,605 | $779,401 | $233,766 | $545,635 |
| 2015 | $8,975 | $767,700 | $230,256 | $537,444 |
| 2014 | $8,879 | $752,668 | $225,748 | $526,920 |
Source: Public Records
Map