NOT LISTED FOR SALE

78660 Naples Dr La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated Value: $603,000 - $640,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2016

Last sale price $362,000 $165 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,881 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • High Ceiling
  • Gerald R. Ford Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Great Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2016

Huge price reduction! Gorgeous Bella Vista Community pool home! Inside features an open floor plan, double door beveled glass door entry, remodeled kitchen w/granite counters and travertine backslash, stainless steel appliances, double ovens, wood blinds in kitchen, plantation shutters, ceramic tile, decorative fireplace w/ granite, surround sound throughout, ceiling fans in every room, custom paint, indoor laundry w/sink, recessed lighting, master suite w/ remodeled bath room, granite double vanity, dark cabinetry, large travertine shower, walk-in closets. Outside features a built in gas BBQ, alumawood patio cover, sparkling poo/spa, 2 garage garage w/epoxy floors. Must see this beauty!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Smith

The Desert Life Realty License #01224835 Listed on: 02/15/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Cali

Keller Williams Realty License #01847132

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $37 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Shower Only

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Sewer in Street

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 609512004

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$37 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: One
  • Builders Tract Code: Bella Vista
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 168.14
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9786
  • Water District Name: CVWD
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Listing I D: 216006000
  • Listing Office Address: 77564 Country Club Dr, Ste.202, Palm Desert, CA 92211
  • Listing Office Fax: (866) 348-4215
  • Selling Member Address: 47100 Washington St. Ste 101, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Selling Member Fax: (760) 771-3063
  • Selling Office Address: 47100 Washington St. Ste 101, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 771-3063
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Bella Vista
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave Oven
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Surround Sound Wired, Wet Bar
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Bedroom Features: Master Suite, Walk In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity(s), Remodeled, Tile Shower
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2200.00
  • Windows Treatments: Blinds, Custom Window Covering

• Parking: Direct Entrance, Driveway
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: In Street Paid
  • Water: Water District

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Community Mailbox
  • Association #1 Frequency: Quarterly

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Greenbelt/Park
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 2: 110.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 110.00

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 609512004
  • Irrigation: Sprinkler System, Sprinkler Timer
  • Lot Acres: 0.2000
  • Lot Description: Curbs, Fenced, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sidewalks, Yard
  • Lot Size: 8712.00

Listed on
Feb 15, 2016
Closed on
Mar 24, 2016
Sold by
Teall Carol H
Bought by
Werner Michael Lynn and Werner Tiffany Michelle
Seller's Agent
Nicole Smith
The Desert Life Realty
Buyer's Agent
Christine Cali
Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$362,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-4.74%
Current Estimated Value
$619,329

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$257,329
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.49%
Original Mortgage
$355,443
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2013
Sold by
Teall Carol H
Bought by
Teall Carol H and The Carol H Teall Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2009
Sold by
Bennett T J and Bennett Margaret E
Bought by
Teall Carol H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 1998
Sold by
The Exchange Group Inc
Bought by
Bennett T J and Bennett Margaret E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,900
Interest Rate
7.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Werner Michael Lynn $362,000 Ticor Title Company
Teall Carol H -- None Available
Teall Carol H $355,000 Orange Coast Title
Bennett T J $187,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Werner Michael Lynn $355,443
Previous Owner Teall Carol H $255,000
Previous Owner Bennett T J $130,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2016 05/11/16 Sold $362,000 -2.1% $165 / Sq Ft
03/18/2016 03/18/16 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2016 03/10/16 Price Changed $369,900 -2.7% $168 / Sq Ft
02/15/2016 02/15/16 For Sale $380,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,899 $428,527 $107,130 $321,397
2023 $5,899 $411,889 $102,971 $308,918
2022 $5,559 $403,813 $100,952 $302,861
2021 $5,426 $395,896 $98,973 $296,923
2020 $5,328 $391,838 $97,959 $293,879
2019 $5,223 $384,156 $96,039 $288,117
2018 $5,114 $376,624 $94,156 $282,468
2017 $5,024 $369,240 $92,310 $276,930
2016 $4,845 $356,000 $86,000 $270,000
2015 $5,111 $371,000 $93,000 $278,000
2014 $5,119 $371,000 $93,000 $278,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 216006000

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 609-512-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.