788 Skyview Dr Chilhowie, VA 24319
Estimated Value: $228,000 - $256,011
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,373
Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 788 Skyview Dr, Chilhowie, VA 24319 and is currently estimated at $244,253, approximately $102 per square foot. 788 Skyview Dr is a home located in Smyth County with nearby schools including Chilhowie Elementary School, Chilhowie Middle School, and Chilhowie High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2025
Sold by
Rector Cheri Rene and Gilbert Charles Ronald
Bought by
Griffith Wendy and Griffith Phillip
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,614
Outstanding Balance
$209,571
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$34,682
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffith Wendy | $214,500 | Blue Ridge Title | |
| Griffith Wendy | $214,500 | Blue Ridge Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griffith Wendy | $210,614 | |
| Closed | Griffith Wendy | $210,614 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,183 | $200,500 | $18,000 | $182,500 |
| 2024 | $1,183 | $200,500 | $18,000 | $182,500 |
| 2023 | $1,068 | $144,300 | $15,000 | $129,300 |
| 2022 | $1,068 | $144,300 | $15,000 | $129,300 |
| 2021 | $1,068 | $144,300 | $15,000 | $129,300 |
| 2020 | $1,068 | $144,300 | $15,000 | $129,300 |
| 2019 | $907 | $122,500 | $15,000 | $107,500 |
| 2018 | $907 | $122,500 | $15,000 | $107,500 |
| 2017 | $907 | $122,500 | $15,000 | $107,500 |
| 2016 | $907 | $122,500 | $15,000 | $107,500 |
| 2015 | $907 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map