$6,388,000

Estimated payment $40,337/month

Total Views 1,765
5 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,848 Sq Ft
$1,092 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Portola High School Rated A+
  • Second Garage
  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator

About This Home

One of the crown jewels of Altair. 79 Eider Run combines exquisite interior upgrades with an oversized 10,000-square-foot lot that features one of the most impressive backyards you will find. Built in 2018 by Toll Brothers, the Callisto floor plan is one of the most desirable in the entire development. Enter through the front door and you are greeted by vaulted ceilings and a beautiful formal staircase. Downstairs you will find an oversized great room, formal dining room, a guest bedroom, office, and an enclosed California room that brings the total interior living space to 5,848 square feet. The chef's kitchen includes a gigantic island, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Wolf appliances, pot filler, real wood soft-close cabinetry, and a walk-in pantry. Oversized sliding glass doors create the ultimate indoor/outdoor living environment. The custom-built patio cover not only offers the perfect space for entertaining but also features a built-in waterfall that flows into the pool — a showstopping feature that provides the most beautiful ambient sound. The backyard doesn't end there; the infinity-edge pool and spa are definitely the centerpiece, but shouldn't overshadow the built-in outdoor kitchen, fire pit, and putting green. The 9-inch wide hardwood flooring continues upstairs, where you will find an oversized loft, three additional bedrooms each with their own upgraded en suite bathrooms, and a separate laundry room. The real showstopper on the second floor, however, is the primary suite — an expansive bedroom area, additional sitting retreat, a bathroom adorned in custom tilework, a walk-in rain shower, soaking tub, separate vanity area, and a custom-designed walk-in closet. The entire home operates as a smart home through a Control4 system, allowing the owner to control the lights, security cameras, air conditioning, pool settings, built-in speakers, and more from the touch of their phone. This property is also one of the rare homes in Altair that offers two separate garages, providing space for three cars. All of this is set behind the guarded gates of Altair, with access to some of the finest amenities in Irvine — including two pools, a luxury clubhouse with event space, private tennis courts, a playground, and expansive green areas. All of this is located within one of Irvine's most highly sought-after school districts and just minutes from shopping, dining, entertainment, and travel conveniences.

Listing Agent

Wyatt Hulick

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Brokerage Phone: 949-467-4545 License #02087221 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 10,057 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $389 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Second Garage
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Two Garage Doors
  • Driveway Level
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 5,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Home Security

  • Alarm System
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Grid-tied solar system exports excess electricity

• High Efficiency Air Conditioning
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Water Softener
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Tax Tract Number 18058
  • Assessor Parcel Number 59143236
  • $22,213 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Altair Association, Phone Number (949) 855-1800

Security

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Resident Manager or Management On Site

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

10,057 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$389 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Washer & Dryer, Light Fixtures, Control4 System.
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire and Smoke Detection System, Gated with Attendant, Wired for Alarm System, 24 Hour Security, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Gated with Guard, Gated Community
  • Subdivision Name Other: Altair
  • View: No
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 59143236
  • Year Built: 2018
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5848.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Quartz Counters, High Ceilings, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Two Story Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Storage, Wired for Sound, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Dining Room, In Family Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Electric, Fire Pit, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1092.34
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Bonus Room, Primary Suite, Laundry, Main Floor Bedroom, Loft, Office, Living Room, Walk-In Pantry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Great Room, Entry, Kitchen, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Community, Private, Heated
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Custom Covering, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Soaking Tub, Quartz Counters, Closet In Bathroom, Walk-In Shower, Main Floor Full Bath, Separate Tub And Shower, Privacy Toilet Door, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Vanity Area, Shower, Granite Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Pots & Pan Drawers, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Kitchen Island, Utility Sink, Self-Closing Drawers, Granite Counters, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Seismic Tie Down
  • Other Structures: Second Garage, Second Garage Attached
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Barbecue Private, Lighting
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block, Excellent Condition
  • Builder Name: Toll Brothers
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Waterfall, Tile, Community, Private, Heated, Gas Heat, Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Spanish Tile, Clay, Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Drywall Walls

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway Level, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Private, Garage - Two Door, Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Cable Connected, Phone Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Electric Water Heater, Convection Oven, Gas Cooktop, Water Softener, Range Hood, Built-In Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Barbecue, Freezer, Gas Range, Disposal, 6 Burner Stove, Dishwasher, Vented Exhaust Fan, Microwave
  • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned, 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Laundry, Photovoltaics on Grid
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Zoned, Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned, High Efficiency
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Spa/Hot Tub, Banquet Facilities, Picnic Area, Security, Management, Cable TV, Billiard Room, Tennis Court(s), Pool, Fire Pit, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Bocce Ball Court, Clubhouse, Card Room, Meeting Room, Maintenance Grounds, Sport Court, Guard, Playground
  • Association Fee: 389.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Altair
  • Phone: 949-855-1800
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Suburban
  • Association Management: Seabreeze

Schools

  • Elementary School Other: Solis Park K-8
  • Middle Or Junior School Other: Solis Park K-8
  • High School: Portola
  • High School2: PORTO

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers Timer, Yard, 0-1 Unit/Acre, Park Nearby, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinkler System, Level with Street, Irregular Lot, Close to Clubhouse, Back Yard, Sprinklers In Front, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10057.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2309
  • Latitude Manual: 33.68544200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 10057.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 47
  • Tax Tract Number: 18058
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 22213.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $64,522 $4,329,728 $2,506,403 $1,823,325
2024 $64,522 $4,244,832 $2,457,258 $1,787,574
2023 $63,112 $4,161,600 $2,409,076 $1,752,524
2022 $61,874 $4,080,000 $2,361,839 $1,718,161
2021 $50,644 $3,037,013 $1,571,866 $1,465,147
2020 $48,533 $3,005,873 $1,555,749 $1,450,124
2019 $47,092 $2,887,935 $1,525,244 $1,362,691
2018 $28,052 $1,059,200 $1,059,200 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $6,388,000 +59.7% $1,092 / Sq Ft
02/11/2021 02/11/21 Sold $4,000,000 -2.4% $684 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2021 01/10/21 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2020 12/18/20 For Sale $4,098,000 -- $701 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed -- Lawyers Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $4,000,000 California Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,500,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: OC26081550

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 591-432-36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.