79 Myopia Rd Quincy, MA 02169
West Quincy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $718,000 - $753,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$492/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 79 Myopia Rd, Quincy, MA 02169 and is currently estimated at $737,864, approximately $491 per square foot. 79 Myopia Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Charles A. Bernazzani Elementary School, Central Middle School, and North Quincy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2024
Sold by
Vanderstreet Ryan A and Vanderstreet Kathleen M
Bought by
Vanders St Ft and Vanderstreet
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2015
Sold by
Vanderstreet Ryan A and Vanderstreet Kathleen M
Bought by
Vanderstreet Ryan A and Vanderstreet Kathleen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2014
Sold by
Mcgrath John and Mcgrath Anne
Bought by
Vanderstreet Ryan and Mccarthy Kathleen M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2007
Sold by
Mcgrath Anne and Laurens Anne
Bought by
Mcgrath John and Mcgrath Anne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2005
Sold by
Robison John and Towne Paula A
Bought by
Laurens Anne and Mcgrath Myopia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanders St Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Vanders St Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Vanderstreet Ryan A | -- | -- | |
| Vanderstreet Ryan | -- | -- | |
| Vanderstreet Ryan | $382,000 | -- | |
| Vanderstreet Ryan | $382,000 | -- | |
| Mcgrath John | -- | -- | |
| Mcgrath John | -- | -- | |
| Mcgrath Anne | -- | -- | |
| Laurens Anne | $360,000 | -- | |
| Laurens Anne | $360,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vanderstreet Ryan | $364,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Laurens Anne | $288,000 | |
| Closed | Vanderstreet Ryan | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,514 | $651,700 | $397,000 | $254,700 |
| 2024 | $7,239 | $642,300 | $397,000 | $245,300 |
| 2023 | $6,872 | $617,400 | $378,000 | $239,400 |
| 2022 | $6,031 | $503,400 | $277,200 | $226,200 |
| 2021 | $6,009 | $495,000 | $277,200 | $217,800 |
| 2020 | $6,009 | $483,400 | $277,200 | $206,200 |
| 2019 | $5,532 | $440,800 | $259,100 | $181,700 |
| 2018 | $5,329 | $399,500 | $224,800 | $174,700 |
| 2017 | $5,437 | $383,700 | $235,600 | $148,100 |
| 2016 | $5,015 | $349,200 | $210,200 | $139,000 |
| 2015 | $4,654 | $318,800 | $191,100 | $127,700 |
| 2014 | $4,378 | $294,600 | $185,300 | $109,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map