NOT LISTED FOR SALE

791 E Starr Ave Unit 793 Columbus, OH 43201

Milo-Grogan Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $203,000 - $220,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,288 Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2025

Last sale price $207,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,275 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Located in Milo?Grogan, this two?unit duplex at 791?793 E?Starr Ave offers a solid investment or owner?opportunity with its classic 1917 construction and simple layout of two 3?bed, 1?bath units each around 1,144?sq?ft. One side is rented, generating rental income, while the other side is vacant, ready for occupancy or renovation. The property is sold as?is, presenting both a live?in/remodel scenario or a turn?key rental approach. Conveniently close to universities, urban amenities, and key transit corridors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edward Mcclintick

Joseph Walter Realty, LLC License #2020006263 Listed on: 08/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Marc Rice

Reafco License #2022005625

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,888

Year Built

  • Built in 1917

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • 2,288 Sq Ft Home

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for electricity, gas, sewer, trash collection, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-051563

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,888

Year Built

Built in 1917

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Multi-Family
  • Year Built: 1917
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Duplex
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-227-1009
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 93.97
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel Gas4: Yes
  • General Property Info Building Sq Ft: 2288.0
  • Miscellaneous Basement2: Yes
  • Air Conditioning None3: Yes
  • Owner Pays Electric5: Yes
  • Owner Pays Gas6: Yes
  • Owner Pays Sewer3: Yes
  • Owner Pays Trash2: Yes
  • Owner Pays Water4: Yes
  • Services Available Electricity Available: Yes
  • Services Available Natural Gas Available: Yes
  • Services Available Water Available: Yes
  • Services Available Sewer Available: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Remarks Misc Property Description3: Located in Milo?Grogan, this two?unit duplex at 791?793 E?Starr Ave offers a solid investment or owner?opportunity with its classic 1917 construction and simple layout of two 3?bed, 1?bath units each around 1,144?sq?ft. One side is rented, generating rental income, while the other side is vacant, ready for occupancy or renovation. The property is sold as?is, presenting both a live?in/remodel scenario or a turn?key rental approach. Conveniently close to universities, urban amenities, and key transit corridors.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Exterior Features

  • Construction:Vinyl Siding2: Yes
  • Construction:Aluminum: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features 2 Off Street2: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Utilities: Water Available, Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-051563
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Electricity, Gas, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1888.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2025
Closed on
Sep 12, 2025
Sold by
Lmcf 9 Llc
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$207,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-3.72%
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$209,466

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,466
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.93%
Original Mortgage
$155,250
Outstanding Balance
$155,112
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$54,354

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2024
Sold by
Shc Acquisitions Ltd
Bought by
Lmcf 9 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2023
Sold by
High Performance Properties Ll
Bought by
Shc Acquisitions Ltd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,500
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2017
Sold by
Dutcher Tamela D
Bought by
Cth Group Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2010
Sold by
Recasa Financial Group Llc
Bought by
Dutcher Tamela D and Tamela D Dutcher Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$9,000
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2009
Sold by
Midwest Building & Financial Group Llc
Bought by
Recasa Financial Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2007
Sold by
U S Bank Na
Bought by
Midwest Building & Financial Group Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2007
Sold by
Brown Donald C
Bought by
U S Bank Na and Csfb Mortgage Pass Through Certificates

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 1984
Bought by
Brown Debra

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1983

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Apn Strategic Holdings Llc $207,000 Equity Settlement Services
Lmcf 9 Llc -- None Listed On Document
Shc Acquisitions Ltd -- Empora Title
Cth Group Llc $30,000 Pm Title Box
Dutcher Tamela D $19,000 Transcounty
Recasa Financial Group Llc -- Attorney
Midwest Building & Financial Group Llc $17,900 Resource T
U S Bank Na $32,000 Resource T
Brown Debra $1,800 --
-- $5,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Apn Strategic Holdings Llc $155,250
Previous Owner Shc Acquisitions Ltd $172,500
Previous Owner Cth Group Llc $40,000
Previous Owner Dutcher Tamela D $9,000
Previous Owner Midwest Building & Financial Group Llc $65,000
Previous Owner U S Bank Na $65,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2025 09/28/25 Sold $207,000 -3.7% $90 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2025 08/02/25 For Sale $215,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,888 $41,200 $5,220 $35,980
2024 $1,888 $41,200 $5,220 $35,980
2023 $1,939 $41,200 $5,220 $35,980
2022 $792 $12,080 $2,210 $9,870
2021 $919 $12,080 $2,210 $9,870
2020 $644 $12,080 $2,210 $9,870
2019 $654 $10,510 $1,930 $8,580
2018 $551 $10,510 $1,930 $8,580
2017 $1,158 $17,790 $1,930 $15,860
2016 $1,211 $17,820 $2,520 $15,300
2015 $1,102 $17,820 $2,520 $15,300
2014 $1,105 $17,820 $2,520 $15,300
2013 $606 $19,810 $2,800 $17,010
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225028986

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-051563

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.