NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $282,000 - $300,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2021

Last sale price $300,000 $250 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,112 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Beautifully renovated condo located in old town Scottsdale! This 2 bed / 2 bath condo stunner has everything you need. With a fully renovated kitchen including new flooring, new cabinets, backsplash, granite countertops, custom stainless steel farm sink, lighting and new stainless steel appliances. A unique floating-style
pantry and open space, this kitchen is great for entertaining. Both bathrooms have also been updated with new wall
tile, sinks and countertops. The master bath even has ambient mirror lighting. Enjoy the breathtaking mountain views
and entertain from your own private balcony. Location is the key to this community as it's close to numerous shops, restaurants,parks, Scottsdale Fashion Square Mall, Talking Stick Resort, Top Golf and The OdySea Aquarium. For baseball fans, head across the street to enjoy a day at the San Francisco Giants Spring Training
Facility. Scottsdale Shadows has all the amenities and more included within this community. Each resident has
access to three community heated pools, tennis courts, recreation room with pool tables, table tennis, lounge,
workout facility, outdoor barbeque and even a quiet library. Also included is access to the on-site Scottsdale
Shadows 9- hole executive golf course. This condo community also has 24-hour security, laundry facilities and
covered garage parking. With beautiful views on the 5th floor, this unit faces Northeast as it will be cooler in the
summer. This unit is priced to sell! Come see all the features and amenities this has to offer! Per HOA Association II, NO PETS allowed for this building.

Per seller, please lock deadbolt and turn off all lights.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Elliott

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA680327000 Listed on: 04/03/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Diana Rubottom

HomeSmart License #BR584687000

HomeSmart

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 436

HOA Fees

  • $466 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Common or Shared Parking
  • Parking Permit Required

Home Design

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Kitchen

  • Electric Cooktop
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 137
  • Assessor Parcel Number 173-76-436

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include electricity, roof repair, insurance, sewer, pest control, ground maintenance, (see remarks), street maintenance, air conditioning and heating, trash, roof replacement, maintenance exterior
  • Scottsdale Shadows Association, Phone Number (480) 994-0433
  • Scottsdale Shadows 2 Subdivision
  • 6-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$466 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Hayden and Camelback
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 465.83
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Subdivision Name: SCOTTSDALE SHADOWS 2
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 250.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 465.83

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1200.0
  • Stories: 6
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Laundry: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Other, Balcony, Tennis Court(s), Built-in Barbecue
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail, Vicinity of an Airport
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Other6: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Permit Required, Common
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:PermitDecal Req_squote_d: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Community Media Room, Community Laundry, Guarded Entry, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 465.83
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Scottsdale Shadows
  • Phone: 480-994-0433
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Scottsdale Shadows
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Replacement: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Sewer6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Pest Control: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Other (See Remarks)5: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Air CondHeating: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Electric8: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Electricity, Roof Repair, Insurance, Sewer, Pest Control, Maintenance Grounds, Other (See Remarks), Street Maint, Air Cond/Heating, Trash, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Navajo Elementary School
  • High School: Saguaro High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mohave Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 225.0
  • Parcel #: 173-76-436

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6.0
  • Tax Book Number: 173.00
  • Tax Lot: 137
  • Tax Map Number: 76.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2016
Sold by
East Valley Fiduciary Services
Bought by
Russell Scott A
Current Estimated Value
$291,423

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2009
Sold by
Russell Joanne L
Bought by
Russell Joanne L

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Sold $300,000 +1.7% $250 / Sq Ft
04/03/2021 04/03/21 For Sale $295,000 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $827 $11,716 -- --
2024 $784 $11,158 -- --
2023 $784 $22,910 $4,580 $18,330
2022 $743 $18,310 $3,660 $14,650
2021 $790 $15,270 $3,050 $12,220
2020 $783 $16,560 $3,310 $13,250
2019 $756 $14,200 $2,840 $11,360
2018 $732 $10,820 $2,160 $8,660
2017 $701 $11,110 $2,220 $8,890
2016 $687 $9,760 $1,950 $7,810
2015 $654 $8,830 $1,760 $7,070
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6216431

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 173-76-279

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.