NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7937 W 4th St Unit Upper unit Los Angeles, CA 90048

Beverly Grove Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,988,634

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,957 Sq Ft
6,251 Sq Ft Lot Lot

About This Home

As of May 2021

RARE opportunity to lease an extra spacious upper unit w/ 3 beds + 2 baths + large private balcony in prime Miracle Mile location! Property is gated and landscaped for privacy and security. Huge, sunshine-filled living room with decorative fireplace and sliding glass doors to balcony. Large formal dining room with picture window to street. Remodeled kitchen with stainless steel appliances and Spanish tile. Separate laundry room with washer/dryer off the kitchen. Three extra large bedrooms w/ walk-in closets and two 1920s restored baths. Hallway cabinets with ample storage space. Shared outdoor space in backyard + two garages for upper unit parking. Hardwood floors, central AC, Traditional 20s Spanish charm from chandeliers and light fixtures to character archways throughout and restored bathrooms. Just blocks from Trader Joe's, CVS, Whole Foods, and The Grove. Easy to show and available immediately!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Sheri Bienstock

The Bienstock Group License #01746994 Listed on: 05/03/2021

Last Renter's Agent

Sheri Bienstock

The Bienstock Group License #01746994 Listed on: 05/03/2021

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 6,251

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,957 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,600
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, gas, trash collection
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5511-038-005

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

6,251 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Security Deposit: 4600
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Trash Collection

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Style: Spanish
  • Single Family Or Apt: Condo/Apt
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks: RARE opportunity to lease an extra spacious upper unit w/ 3 beds + 2 baths + large private balcony in prime Miracle Mile location! Property is gated and landscaped for privacy and security. Huge, sunshine-filled living room with decorative fireplace and sliding glass doors to balcony. Large formal dining room with picture window to street. Remodeled kitchen with stainless steel appliances and Spanish tile. Separate laundry room with washer/dryer off the kitchen. Three extra large bedrooms w/ walk-in closets and two 1920s restored baths. Hallway cabinets with ample storage space. Shared outdoor space in backyard + two garages for upper unit parking. Hardwood floors, central AC, Traditional 20s Spanish charm from chandeliers and light fixtures to character archways throughout and restored bathrooms. Just blocks from Trader Joe's, CVS, Whole Foods, and The Grove.
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Lease Terms: 1+Year
  • Living Area: 1957
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1435
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1929
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room, Decorative
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: In Unit, Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 2.35

Exterior Features

  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: Tree Top
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car, Detached
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Association/Amenities

  • Pet Rules: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5511-038-005
  • Lot Size Area: 6250

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 2

MLS Schools

  • School District: Los Angeles Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2006
Sold by
Phillips Sandra V
Bought by
Phillips Sandra V and Sandra V Phillips Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,988,634

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2021 05/23/21 Rented $4,600 0.0% --
05/03/2021 05/03/21 For Rent $4,600 -- --
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,225 $143,846 $71,554 $72,292
2024 $2,225 $141,026 $70,151 $70,875
2023 $2,195 $138,262 $68,776 $69,486
2022 $2,113 $135,552 $67,428 $68,124
2021 $2,062 $132,895 $66,106 $66,789
2019 $2,010 $128,956 $64,147 $64,809
2018 $1,883 $126,429 $62,890 $63,539
2016 $1,761 $121,522 $60,449 $61,073
2015 $1,739 $119,697 $59,541 $60,156
2014 $1,761 $117,353 $58,375 $58,978
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 21-719280

The MLS

APN: 5511-038-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.