NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7959 Pasadena Ave La Mesa, CA 91941

Estimated Value: $1,190,000 - $1,410,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,992 Sq Ft
$656/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2024

Last sale price $1,340,000 $673 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,776 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Solar Power System
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • La Mesa Arts Academy Rated 9+
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Deck

About This Home

As of April 2024

Calling all Sunset lovers looking for the perfect home to entertain, relax, & unwind. Enjoy west-facing panoramic views all the way to the ocean for a stunningly colorful backdrop. This & more could be yours. This 4 bed/2.5 bath 1,992 sqft 2 story home is tucked away in the community of Windsor Hills on 8,100 sqft lot. Updates inc new kitchen w/island, stunning quartz tops, tiled backsplash, apron front sink, w/storage friendly built-ins, SS appliances & pantry. Gaze out at the views while preparing your favorite meal. Make the most of the large deck off kitchen & family room w/tiled fireplace, which provides plenty of space for al fresco dining & BBQ. Stretch out & create new memories in formal living & dining area. Primary ensuite inc private deck, tiled fireplace, walk-in closet, new vanity/fixtures, & spacious tub. New LVP flooring has been installed throughout the house, along w/newer carpet in bedrooms. Dual-pane windows & central HVAC, inc A/C, keeps you cool in summer & warm in the winter while keeping costs down w/9.8kw paid-off solar. There is plenty of parking w/a 2-car garage & 3 off-street parking spots. The front & backyards provide low-maintenance landscaping w/hot tub in the back to relax. Laundry room off kitchen. Storage space under the home. Built in 2003 Watch the city lights twinkle as the Coronado Bridge lights & Downtown SD skyline come alive at dusk & ships sailing into San Diego all the way to Pt. Loma. Multiple Fireworks shows on 4th of July to watch from home. Surround yourself w/plenty of options nearby inc Secret Stairs, Highwood Park inc newly installed Pickleball Cts, Joan Kroc Center w/ice rink, swimming pool, gym, & sports fields. With a walkscore of 73 there are plenty of wonderful restaurant options inc Farmer's Table, Papalo BBQ, Riviera Supper Club, Limoncello, Casa Gabriela, & Swami's. Fun seasonal activities inc La Mesa Summer Classic Car Shows, Octoberfest, & Holiday in the Village. LM Schools & Helix Charter H.S nearby. Easy access to 8, 125, & 94 fwys. Near public transit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alice Greliak

Compass License #01869522 Listed on: 03/13/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Baker-Bailey

Century 21 Award License #01300269

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Steep Slope
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

• Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,992 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • La Mesa Spring Valley School District Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 470-460-07-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,100 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Neighborhood: Windsor Hills
  • Supplement: Watch the city lights twinkle as the Coronado Bridge lights & Downtown SD skyline come alive at dusk & ships sailing into San Diego all the way to Pt. Loma. Multiple Fireworks shows on 4th of July to watch from home. Surround yourself w/plenty of options nearby inc Secret Stairs, Highwood Park inc newly installed Pickleball Cts, Joan Kroc Center w/ice rink, swimming pool, gym, & sports fields. With a walkscore of 73 there are plenty of wonderful restaurant options inc Farmer's Table, Papalo BBQ, Riviera Supper Club, Limoncello, Casa Gabriela, & Swami's. Fun seasonal activities inc La Mesa Summer Classic Car Shows, Octoberfest, & Holiday in the Village. LM Schools & Helix Charter H.S nearby. Easy access to 8, 125, & 94 fwys. Near public transit.
  • Estimated Living Space: 1,500 to 1,999 SqFt
  • LP / Sq Ft: 602.4
  • Miscellaneous: Gutters
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 672.69
  • Residential Unit Location: Detached
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 672.69
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2003
  • A D U Yes No: No
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Bathtub, Ceiling Fan, Kitchen Island, Remodeled Kitchen, Shower, Stone Counters, Storage Space, Kitchen Open To Family Rm
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Garage Door Opener, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Gas Stove, Gas Cooking
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Fp In Family Room, Fp In Master Br
  • Searchable Rooms: Dining Area, Family Room, Storage Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, All Bedrooms Up, Laundry, Master Bathroom, Separate Family Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 16x12
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1992
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Material: Stucco
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Patio: Awning/Porch Covered, Deck, Porch - Front
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: City, Evening Lights, Mountains/Hills, Ocean, Panoramic, Panoramic Ocean, Water, City Lights
  • Exclusive Use Yard: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Details: Attached, Direct Garage Access
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Non Garage Parking: Driveway - Concrete
  • Parking Spaces Total: 5

• Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Entry Level Building: 1
  • Entry Level Unit: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Community: LA MESA

Schools

  • School District URL: http://www.guhsd.net/
  • Elementary School: La Mesa Spring Valley School District
  • Elementary School Website: https://www.lmsvschools.org/
  • High School: Grossmont Union High School District
  • Middle School Url: https://www.lmsvschools.org/
  • Middle School: La Mesa Spring Valley School District

Lot Info

  • Irrigation: Automatic
  • Lot Size: 7,500-10,889 SF
  • Site: Street Paved
  • Topography: Slope Gentle, Slope Steep
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 470-460-07-00
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 8100
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.19
  • Map Code Column: H
  • Map Code Page: 1270
  • Map Code Row: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2024
Closed on
Mar 22, 2024
Carrie Baker-Bailey
Century 21 Award
List Price
$1,199,990
Sold Price
$1,340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$140,010
11.67%
Views
179
Current Estimated Value
$1,306,487

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$33,513
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.19%
Original Mortgage
$911,250
Outstanding Balance
$894,425
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$412,062

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2017
Sold by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M
Bought by
Carter Anthony and Stegmeir Julia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$554,400
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2015
Sold by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M
Bought by
The Garzon Trust Agreement and Garzon Dee M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$393,750
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2013
Sold by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M
Bought by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$377,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2011
Sold by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M
Bought by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,700
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2010
Sold by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M
Bought by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2009
Sold by
Garzon John A
Bought by
Garzon John A and Garzon Dee M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$306,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2007
Sold by
Brody Mark
Bought by
Garzon John A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$257,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2001
Sold by
Ogden Robert Jefferson and Ogden Shirley Anne
Bought by
Brody Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,875
Interest Rate
7.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bagchi Krishnedu $1,340,000 First American Title
Carter Anthony $693,500 First American Title Company
The Garzon Trust Agreement -- Fidelity National Title
Garzon John A -- Fidelity National Title
Garzon John A -- Accommodation
Garzon John A -- Fidelity National Title Co
Garzon John A -- Accommodation
Garzon John A -- Fidelity National Title
Garzon John A -- None Available
Garzon John A -- Lawyers Title
Garzon John A $615,000 California Title Company
Brody Mark $102,500 California Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bagchi Krishnedu $911,250
Previous Owner Carter Anthony $554,400
Previous Owner Garzon John A $393,750
Previous Owner Garzon John A $377,000
Previous Owner Garzon John A $293,700
Previous Owner Garzon John A $306,000
Previous Owner Garzon John A $257,000
Previous Owner Brody Mark $76,875
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2024 04/10/24 Sold $1,340,000 +11.7% $673 / Sq Ft
03/19/2024 03/19/24 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2024 03/13/24 For Sale $1,199,990 -- $602 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,710 $1,366,800 $841,500 $525,300
2024 $9,710 $773,606 $372,426 $401,180
2023 $9,428 $758,438 $365,124 $393,314
2022 $9,299 $743,567 $357,965 $385,602
2021 $9,204 $728,989 $350,947 $378,042
2020 $8,941 $721,515 $347,349 $374,166
2019 $8,813 $707,369 $340,539 $366,830
2018 $8,631 $693,500 $333,862 $359,638
2017 $50 $565,000 $272,000 $293,000
2016 $6,589 $535,000 $258,000 $277,000
2015 $6,208 $500,000 $242,000 $258,000
2014 $6,003 $485,000 $235,000 $250,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 240004814

San Diego MLS

APN: 470-460-07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.