NOT LISTED FOR SALE

796 Sinclair St Chipley, FL 32428

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $174,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,040 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2022

Last sale price $150,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $952 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

Currently Under Contract, Seller Accepting Backup Offers. Adorable 2 bedroom 2 bath home located in the heart of Chipley. Hardwood floors in the living and kitchen/dining. Newly painted inside and out. Great starter home or investment property. Large fenced in back yard with storage shed. Covered back porch and new front porch. Roof replaced in 2018. HVAC 2020 and Hot Water Heater last month. Call for your appointment to view today! Motivated seller!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pam Brock

SOUTHERN WAY REALTY, INC. License #SL3336053 Listed on: 05/25/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Pam Brock

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $583

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 18,644 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 81.77x216.7x85.42x217.8

Home Design

  • Country Style Home
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Electric Range
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$583

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Size: 81.77x216.7x85.42x217.8
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: [No Recorded Subdiv]
  • Architectural Style: Country
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Living Room
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

• Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18644.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Resid Single Family

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 583.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Kate M. Smith
  • High School: Chipley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2022
Closed on
Aug 2, 2022
List Price
$158,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-5.06%
Current Estimated Value
$164,439

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,439
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.45%
Original Mortgage
$136,890
Outstanding Balance
$130,670
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$33,769

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2018
Closed on
Jan 18, 2019
Sold by
Barfield Austen and Barfield Karl Elizabeth
List Price
$82,500
Sold Price
$81,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.01%
Original Mortgage
$79,532
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2016
Closed on
Apr 14, 2017
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$73,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-14.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.12%
Original Mortgage
$73,737
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davison Robert P $150,000 --
Rudd Scott A $81,000 Florida Land Tile & Trust Co
Barfield Austen $73,000 Florida Land Title & Tr Co
Weaver Anthony B $25,000 Dixie Abstract & Title Co In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davison Robert P $136,890
Previous Owner Rudd Scott A $79,532
Previous Owner Barfield Austen $73,737
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/01/2022 11/01/22 Off Market $150,000 -- --
08/02/2022 08/02/22 Sold $150,000 +105.5% $144 / Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $73,000 -- --
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Off Market $81,000 -- --
06/04/2022 06/04/22 Price Changed $149,999 -5.1% $144 / Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 For Sale $158,000 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft
05/14/2022 05/14/22 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2022 05/06/22 Price Changed $158,000 -1.3% $152 / Sq Ft
04/26/2022 04/26/22 For Sale $160,000 +97.5% $154 / Sq Ft
01/18/2019 01/18/19 Sold $81,000 -1.8% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/10/2018 11/10/18 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2018 11/02/18 For Sale $82,500 +13.0% $79 / Sq Ft
04/19/2017 04/19/17 Sold $73,000 -14.0% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/18/2017 02/18/17 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2016 10/08/16 For Sale $84,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $901 $92,337 -- --
2024 $835 $89,735 -- --
2023 $791 $87,121 $7,618 $79,503
2022 $579 $61,586 $0 $0
2021 $583 $59,792 $0 $0
2020 $582 $58,966 $5,713 $53,253
2019 $1,221 $56,139 $5,713 $50,426
2018 $582 $53,871 $5,713 $48,158
2017 $1,209 $52,740 $5,713 $47,027
2016 -- $21,363 $0 $0
2015 -- $21,426 $0 $0
2014 -- $21,426 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 725713

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00000000-00-1772-0003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.