$265,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

797 Chateau Dr Crestline, CA 92325

2 Beds
1 Bath
768 Sq Ft
5,200 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$345 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

271 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away on a private street sits this adorable cabin perfect for a weekend getaway or starter home. Located just minutes to the lake and convenience of downtown Crestline, but once up the stairs you'll feel worlds away from the hustle and bustle of the flatlands. Seller replaced septic system within the last ten years, roof, windows and flooring all replaced within 5 years. Fantastic sized deck for relaxing in the evening under the stars and small gated dog run for pets behind the property. Embrace the charm of mountain living with this open floor plan cabin coming furnished for extra convenience!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jaime Stiansen

COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY Brokerage Phone: 909-261-5205 License #02040272 Listed on: 06/13/2025

COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Jacob Castillo

The Agency License #02221991

The Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 5,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned CF/RS-14M

Property Views

  • Woods
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 768 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Kitchen

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 118
  • Tax Tract Number 2744
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0339201160000
  • $482 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

5,200 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Crestline (CRES)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: CF/RS-14M
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0339201160000
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 768.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 345.05

• Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Dog Park, Hiking, Fishing, Blm/National Forest, Lake

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5200.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1194

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5200.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 108.03
  • Tax Lot: 118
  • Tax Tract Number: 2744
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 482.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-18.46%
Views
222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
58.73%
Original Mortgage
$257,050
Outstanding Balance
$256,793
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,185

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2003
Sold by
Gonzales Salvador
Bought by
Gonzales Salvador and Gonzales Bonita S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1996
Sold by
Elliott Gary and Elliott Donna
Bought by
Gonzales Salvador and Gonzales Bonita S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,100
Interest Rate
8.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $265,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $58,500 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $257,050 New Conventional
Previous Owner $53,100 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $265,000 -5.0% $345 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $279,000 -2.1% $363 / Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Price Changed $285,000 -4.7% $371 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Price Changed $299,000 -3.5% $389 / Sq Ft
08/10/2025 08/10/25 Price Changed $310,000 -4.6% $404 / Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 For Sale $325,000 -- $423 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,463 $95,279 $13,845 $81,434
2024 $1,416 $93,411 $13,574 $79,837
2023 $1,397 $91,580 $13,308 $78,272
2022 $1,370 $89,784 $13,047 $76,737
2021 $1,353 $88,023 $12,791 $75,232
2020 $1,364 $87,121 $12,660 $74,461
2019 $1,320 $85,413 $12,412 $73,001
2018 $1,141 $83,739 $12,169 $71,570
2017 $1,122 $82,097 $11,930 $70,167
2016 $1,107 $80,487 $11,696 $68,791
2015 $1,081 $79,278 $11,520 $67,758
2014 $1,064 $77,725 $11,294 $66,431

MLS Number: IG25133003

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0339-201-16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.