8 Barker St Methuen, MA 01844
Downtown Methuen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $645,000 - $815,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,660
Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Barker St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $726,331, approximately $273 per square foot. 8 Barker St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tenney Grammar School, Methuen High School, and The Islamic Academy For Peace.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2010
Sold by
Michaud Rudolph J Est and Demaria
Bought by
Labour Juan A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,950
Outstanding Balance
$116,944
Interest Rate
4.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$609,387
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2008
Sold by
Demaria Margaret E and Michaud Rudolph J
Bought by
Demaria Margaret E Est and Michaud
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Juan A | $235,000 | -- | |
| Labour Juan A | $235,000 | -- | |
| Demaria Margaret E Est | -- | -- | |
| Demaria Margaret E Est | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Labour Juan A | $180,950 | |
| Closed | Demaria Margaret E Est | $47,000 | |
| Closed | Demaria Margaret E Est | $180,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,896 | $651,800 | $192,400 | $459,400 |
| 2024 | $6,287 | $578,900 | $175,500 | $403,400 |
| 2023 | $5,862 | $501,000 | $156,000 | $345,000 |
| 2022 | $5,280 | $404,600 | $123,500 | $281,100 |
| 2021 | $5,040 | $382,100 | $117,000 | $265,100 |
| 2020 | $4,707 | $350,200 | $117,000 | $233,200 |
| 2019 | $4,616 | $325,300 | $110,500 | $214,800 |
| 2018 | $4,187 | $293,400 | $104,000 | $189,400 |
| 2017 | $4,087 | $279,000 | $104,000 | $175,000 |
| 2016 | $3,750 | $253,200 | $91,000 | $162,200 |
| 2015 | $3,580 | $245,200 | $91,000 | $154,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map