8 Emeraude Plage Hampton, VA 23666
Northampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $109,000 - $119,680
2
Beds
1
Bath
761
Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Emeraude Plage, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $113,170, approximately $148 per square foot. 8 Emeraude Plage is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Christopher C. Kraft Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2022
Sold by
Franklin Amber L
Bought by
Cherry Larry T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,840
Outstanding Balance
$76,139
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,031
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2013
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Franklin Amber L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2012
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc and Everett Samuel T
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2002
Sold by
Richards Calvin S
Bought by
Everett Samuel T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$49,900
Interest Rate
6.73%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Larry T | $80,000 | First American Title | |
| Franklin Amber L | $23,732 | -- | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | $66,098 | -- | |
| Everett Samuel T | $49,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cherry Larry T | $81,840 | |
| Previous Owner | Everett Samuel T | $49,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,374 | $107,000 | $28,000 | $79,000 |
| 2024 | $1,072 | $93,200 | $25,000 | $68,200 |
| 2023 | $923 | $79,600 | $25,000 | $54,600 |
| 2022 | $930 | $78,800 | $25,000 | $53,800 |
| 2021 | $755 | $50,400 | $15,000 | $35,400 |
| 2020 | $619 | $49,900 | $15,000 | $34,900 |
| 2019 | $619 | $49,900 | $15,000 | $34,900 |
| 2018 | $911 | $62,900 | $21,200 | $41,700 |
| 2017 | $874 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $874 | $62,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,107 | $82,500 | $23,000 | $59,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map