$365,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

8 Gem Dr Ellington, CT 06029

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,188 Sq Ft
0.91 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$307 Per Sq Ft

14% Above List Price

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Ellington High School Rated 9+
  • Ranch Style House
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

**HIGHEST AND BEST DUE BY TODAY MONDAY 4/06 BY 6PM**Tucked into a quiet Ellington neighborhood, 8 Gem Drive offers the kind of easy, comfortable living that feels right the moment you arrive. Set on a large, private yard framed by mature trees, this inviting ranch blends thoughtful updates with everyday functionality. Inside, natural light fills the living spaces with hardwood underneath the carpets, creating a warm and welcoming flow. The updated kitchen with newer appliances and the remodeled full bathroom bring a fresh, modern touch, while three well-sized bedrooms, with hardwood underneath the carpeting, provide comfortable space to unwind. Recent upgrades-including a new furnace, central air, and washer/dryer (all within the last 2-3 years), new leaf guard gutter system -offer peace of mind for years to come. Out back, the home truly shines. A composite deck with a remote-controlled awning sets the stage for slow mornings or lively evenings, complete with a 5-burner gas grill and propane fire pit. Two outbuildings add flexibility for storage or hobbies, and the expansive yard invites you to relax, garden, or entertain. The partially finished basement offers endless potential for future living space, while a one-car attached garage and newer driveway add everyday convenience. Just minutes from Crystal Lake, Shenipsit State Forest, and local favorites like Cold Creek Brewery, this home offers a perfect blend of privacy, updates, and location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Bartolucci

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 817-1108 License #RES.0806397 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Gordon

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0773156

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,947

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,188 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Crawl Space
  • Basement Storage

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Storm Doors

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Additional Features

  • 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Barn

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1616183

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,947

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1188
  • Total Sq Ft: 1188
  • Year Built: 1960
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Per GPS
  • Financing Used: CHFA
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Drive
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 231-2600
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Crawl Space, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Storage, Partially Finished, Full With Hatchway
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Security System
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Appliances

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Grill, Shed, Awnings, Barn, Deck, Gutters
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Tank Size Unknown
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Fireplace Insert, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Doors

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.91
  • Lot Description: Treed Dry Cleared
  • Zoning: R
  • Parcel #: 1616183

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 4947

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Windermere
  • High School: Ellington

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 1996
Sold by
Jagodowski A Est
Bought by
Durand Mark and Durand Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,000
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Executors Deed $119,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $79,350 No Value Available
Closed $109,382 VA
Closed $119,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $62,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $365,000 +14.1% $307 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $319,900 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,947 $133,350 $57,400 $75,950
2024 $4,801 $133,350 $57,400 $75,950
2023 $4,574 $133,350 $57,400 $75,950
2022 $4,334 $133,350 $57,400 $75,950
2021 $4,214 $133,350 $57,400 $75,950
2020 $4,343 $133,220 $60,840 $72,380
2019 $4,343 $133,220 $60,840 $72,380
2016 $4,063 $133,220 $60,840 $72,380
2015 $4,354 $142,760 $60,840 $81,920
2014 $4,097 $142,760 $60,840 $81,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24158311

SmartMLS

APN: ELLI-000006-000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.