NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Happy Ave Derry, NH 03038

Estimated Value: $527,000 - $617,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,816 Sq Ft
$320/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2016

Last sale price $220,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 164% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,914 / mo

275 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2016

Lovely 3 bedroom Colonial in fantastic cul-de-sac neighborhood. Large eat-in kitchen, living room with hardwood floors, oversized master bedroom, 2 full baths. Attached family room with cathedral ceilings leading out to massive deck overlooking beautiful in-ground pool, perfect for summer outdoor entertainment. 3 zone heating system, finished room in basement and more. Home needs some cosmetic updates, but with a little elbow grease this home will sparkle. Priced to sell. Short sale - Sale is subject to the Sellers Lenders approval.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Florence

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH License #045533 Listed on: 09/08/2015

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH

Last Buyer's Agent

Rick Adami

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/N Conway License #069295

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/N Conway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.18 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Refrigerator, dishwasher, pellet stove, fence around swing set and swing set.
  • 29% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1985

Lot Details

1.18 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Assessment Amount: 234000
  • Assessment Year: 2014
  • Construction: Existing
  • Items Excluded: Refrigerator, dishwasher, pellet stove, fence around swing set and swing set.
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1985

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Electric
  • Features Interior: Dining Area
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Daylight, Partially Finished
  • Room 1: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room
  • Room 4: Family Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Den, On Level: Basement
  • Room 16: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Room 17: Bath - Full, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1816
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 200
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total BG: 200
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2016

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Road Frontage: TBD
  • Roads: Cul-de-Sac, Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Fence - Full, Pool - In Ground

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 51400
  • Lot Acres: 1.18
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Rate: 29.42

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2019
Sold by
Charette Alex and Charette Samantha
Bought by
Charette Alex and Charette Samantha
Current Estimated Value
$581,764

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$267,200
Outstanding Balance
$231,987
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$349,778

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2015
Closed on
Aug 17, 2016
Rick Adami
KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/N Conway
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.57%
Original Mortgage
$213,400
Interest Rate
3.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2004
Sold by
Crawford Joseph K and Crawford Cheryl A
Bought by
Bergeron Dave and Bergeron Trudy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,400
Interest Rate
5.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Charette Alex -- --
Charette Alex $220,000 --
Bergeron Dave $268,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Charette Alex $267,200
Previous Owner Charette Alex $213,400
Previous Owner Bergeron Dave $214,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2016 08/16/16 Sold $220,000 -4.3% $121 / Sq Ft
06/09/2016 06/09/16 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2015 09/08/15 For Sale $229,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,692 $510,400 $211,700 $298,700
2024 $9,539 $510,400 $211,700 $298,700
2023 $9,126 $441,300 $179,900 $261,400
2022 $8,402 $441,300 $179,900 $261,400
2021 $7,827 $316,100 $137,800 $178,300
2020 $7,694 $316,100 $137,800 $178,300
2019 $7,520 $287,900 $106,700 $181,200
2018 $7,252 $278,600 $106,700 $171,900
2017 $7,293 $252,700 $96,700 $156,000
2016 $6,838 $252,700 $96,700 $156,000
2015 $6,843 $234,100 $96,700 $137,400
2014 $6,887 $234,100 $96,700 $137,400
2013 $6,824 $216,700 $88,700 $128,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4449596

PrimeMLS

APN: DERY-000012-000052-000013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.