8 Hempstead St Saugus, MA 01906
North Saugus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $588,496 - $671,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,400
Sq Ft
$449/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Hempstead St, Saugus, MA 01906 and is currently estimated at $628,624, approximately $449 per square foot. 8 Hempstead St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saugus High School, Pioneer Charter School Of Science II, and Our Lady Of Assumption School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2008
Sold by
Aubrey Florence M
Bought by
Viera Randall L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$238,374
Outstanding Balance
$159,575
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$469,049
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viera Randall L | $241,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Viera Randall L | $238,374 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,409 | $506,500 | $310,900 | $195,600 |
| 2024 | $5,173 | $485,700 | $293,100 | $192,600 |
| 2023 | $5,026 | $446,400 | $257,600 | $188,800 |
| 2022 | $4,869 | $405,400 | $236,300 | $169,100 |
| 2021 | $4,463 | $361,700 | $205,200 | $156,500 |
| 2020 | $4,121 | $345,700 | $195,400 | $150,300 |
| 2019 | $3,995 | $328,000 | $177,700 | $150,300 |
| 2018 | $3,631 | $313,600 | $172,300 | $141,300 |
| 2017 | $3,392 | $281,500 | $160,800 | $120,700 |
| 2016 | $3,052 | $250,200 | $160,500 | $89,700 |
| 2015 | $2,863 | $238,200 | $152,800 | $85,400 |
| 2014 | $2,818 | $242,700 | $152,800 | $89,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map