NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 John Stark Ln Hampton, NH 03842

Estimated Value: $782,000 - $1,031,642

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,950 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2015

Last sale price $535,000 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,584 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Adeline C. Marston Elementary School Rated A-
  • 11.8 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of May 2015

Totally private setting on almost 12 acres! Great floor plan offers a large living room with cathedral ceiling and gas fireplace. First floor master with full bathroom. Gorgeous hardwood floors, open concept kitchen and dining area. 2nd level has 2 en suite bedrooms with full baths and plenty of closet space. Desirable 3 season porch off of the living room. Finished space in the walk out lower level. Central air, 2 car garage under as well a detached 2 car garage. Excellent condition, move right in. Close to all major routes and an easy ride to the ocean.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Stone

Carey Giampa, LLC/Rye License #008699 Listed on: 03/26/2015

Carey Giampa, LLC/Rye

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Pope

Engel & Volkers Portsmouth License #061436

Engel & Volkers Portsmouth

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,086

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 11.8 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Property is zoned RAA

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1.75 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,086

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

11.8 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Directions: In Hampton from Route 1, take Exeter Road, left on John Stark, property is on the left.
  • Resort: No
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Display On Internet: Internet - Cable
  • Architectural Style: Cape, Walkout Lower Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Abuts Conservation
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2288.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace - Gas, Fireplaces - 1, Kitchen/Dining, Laundry Hook-ups, Master BR w/ BA, Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool Tub, Window Treatment, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Unit Levels: 1.75
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Room_1_Type: Kitchen
  • Room_17_Type: Bath - Full
  • Room_18_Type: Bath - Full
  • Room_19_Type: Bath - 1/2
  • Room_2_Type: Dining Room
  • Room_7_Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room_8_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_9_Type: Bedroom
  • SqFt_Apx_Total_Finished: 2950
  • SqFt_Apx_Unfn_Below_Grade: 910
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Walkout
  • Room_13_Type: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater - Electric
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Basement: Concrete, Partially Finished
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Detectr-Hard Wired
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 662.0

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior Features: Barn, Patio, Porch - Enclosed
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Auto Open, Direct Access, Assigned, Parking Spaces 4, Under

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Heating: Oil, Hot Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adeline C. Marston School
  • High School: Winnacunnet High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hampton Academy Junior HS

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: RAA
  • Lot Size Acres: 11.8
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 514008.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7085.84

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2024
Sold by
Oatley Steven W and Grecious Andrea
Bought by
Oatley -Grecious Ft and Oatley
Current Estimated Value
$893,661

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2015 05/01/15 Sold $535,000 -0.9% $181 / Sq Ft
04/06/2015 04/06/15 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2015 03/26/15 For Sale $539,900 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,819 $797,000 $312,000 $485,000
2024 $9,819 $797,000 $312,000 $485,000
2023 $9,688 $578,400 $210,900 $367,500
2022 $9,162 $578,400 $210,900 $367,500
2021 $9,162 $578,400 $210,900 $367,500
2020 $9,227 $579,200 $210,900 $368,300
2019 $9,273 $579,200 $210,900 $368,300
2017 $8,020 $489,900 $192,900 $297,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4409444

PrimeMLS

APN: HMPT M:21 B:1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.