NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Park Rd Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $228,000 - $269,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,341 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2019

Last sale price $142,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,883 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2019

Welcome Home to this custom newly renovated home situated in the sought after Pitcher Hill neighborhood. This 3 bedroom homes features a resigned first floor giving you the open concept feel. The Living room has a cozy fireplace that has been updated with stack stone, along with refinished hardwoods. The Kitchen has granite counter tops, Stainless steel Samsung appliances accented by a beautifully done backsplash, The first floor has 2 nice size bedrooms and a full bathroom that features a tiled shower and soaked tub. To finish the design a sliding barn door was added for extra sizzle. The 2nd floor has a generous size bedroom and full bathroom. Newer mechanical's and a full dry basement that can be finished out for added living space. This home is move in ready

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Little

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10301218449 Listed on: 11/26/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,456

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,275 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x137

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,341 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314889-045-000-0002-006-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,456

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,275 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Coming from the highway take route 11 then left onto Elbow rd, then right onto Willow, then left onto Park. House on the right side
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Granite Counters, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2359
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314889-045-000-0002-006-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X137
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10275.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4456.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2015
Sold by
Podolak Michael
Bought by
Podolak Michael
Current Estimated Value
$252,744

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1996
Sold by
Misita-Wagner Joanne
Bought by
Podolak Michael and Podolak Michelle

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Podolak Michael -- Tamara M. Gilmore
Podolak Michael $78,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/14/2019 02/14/19 Sold $142,000 -2.0% $106 / Sq Ft
12/03/2018 12/03/18 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2018 11/26/18 For Sale $144,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,435 $168,700 $16,400 $152,300
2024 $6,435 $168,700 $16,400 $152,300
2023 $6,061 $168,700 $16,400 $152,300
2022 $6,048 $168,700 $16,400 $152,300
2021 $5,974 $153,400 $16,400 $137,000
2020 $5,934 $142,000 $16,400 $125,600
2019 $3,987 $142,000 $16,400 $125,600
2018 $5,853 $103,000 $16,400 $86,600
2017 $1,800 $103,000 $16,400 $86,600
2016 $3,642 $103,000 $16,400 $86,600
2015 -- $103,000 $16,400 $86,600
2014 -- $103,000 $16,400 $86,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1161801

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314889-045-000-0002-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.