8 Sterling Woods Prospect, CT 06712
Estimated Value: $501,000 - $605,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Sterling Woods, Prospect, CT 06712 and is currently estimated at $541,484, approximately $270 per square foot. 8 Sterling Woods is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Prospect Elementary School, Long River Middle School, and Woodland Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2005
Sold by
Jegla John D
Bought by
Rossi Jaison and Rossi Paula
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$149,459
Interest Rate
5.93%
Estimated Equity
$392,025
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1998
Sold by
May E Covill Lt and Covill
Bought by
Jegle John and Ploger Kellie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,900
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rossi Jaison | $365,000 | -- | |
| Jegle John | $219,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Jegle John | $144,000 | |
| Closed | Jegle John | $170,500 | |
| Open | Jegle John | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jegle John | $208,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,265 | $284,130 | $96,040 | $188,090 |
| 2024 | $6,532 | $203,240 | $96,040 | $107,200 |
| 2023 | $6,487 | $203,240 | $96,040 | $107,200 |
| 2022 | $6,494 | $203,240 | $96,040 | $107,200 |
| 2021 | $6,565 | $203,240 | $96,040 | $107,200 |
| 2020 | $6,545 | $207,110 | $96,040 | $111,070 |
| 2019 | $6,410 | $207,110 | $96,040 | $111,070 |
| 2018 | $6,420 | $207,110 | $96,040 | $111,070 |
| 2017 | $6,472 | $207,110 | $96,040 | $111,070 |
| 2016 | $6,195 | $207,110 | $96,040 | $111,070 |
| 2015 | $6,007 | $205,500 | $96,050 | $109,450 |
| 2014 | $5,955 | $205,500 | $96,050 | $109,450 |
Source: Public Records
Map