NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Taylor Brook Rd Heath, MA 01346

Heath Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $236,593 - $310,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,456 Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2022

Last sale price $202,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,716 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.51 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of September 2022

Charming Private Cottage! Bring your creativity and finish this interior to make it the home of your dreams. Tucked away in the rolling hills of Heath, this historic property provides the seclusion and beauty of a country getaway with a location not far from local amenities. The living room has a rustic open concept design and cozy cabin feel, complete with a fireplace. On the first floor there is plenty of space for a kitchen, living and dining room with a framed unfinished bonus space. Plumbing has been installed to move the kitchen and add a bathroom if you would like. The second floor has two bedrooms, an office, and full bathroom. This property is 15 minutes to Shelburne Falls, and 10 minutes to the year-round outdoor adventure of Berkshire East Ski Resort, and Deerfield River whitewater rafting. The bonus is fiberoptic internet has arrived!! This is being sold in “as is” condition and may not qualify for all loan types. Open House Saturday 8/20 11am – 1pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theodore Hanna

Cohn & Company Listed on: 08/17/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Sandvik

Delap Real Estate LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,687

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1.51 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Car Parking Spaces

• Wood Insert Heater
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:227 B:011,4002862

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,687

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Year Built: 1910

• Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Utility Connections for Electric Range, Utility Connections for Electric Oven, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Living Area: 1456
  • MAIN LO: E31301
  • MAIN SO: M95332

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Deck - Roof
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Unpaved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Electric Baseboard, Wood
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Private School, Public School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:227 B:011,4002862
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.51
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65776
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2687

Listed on
Aug 17, 2022
Closed on
Sep 22, 2022
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$202,000
Premium/Discount to List
$42,000
26.25%
Views
80
Current Estimated Value
$264,898

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,898
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2017
Sold by
Mezzacappa Enrico and Mezzacappa Giulia
Bought by
Howe Samantha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,490
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1997
Sold by
Howland David and Howland Margaret Ec
Bought by
Mezzacappa Enrico and Mezzacappa Giulia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,250
Interest Rate
7.77%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Luhrs Emily $202,000 None Available
Howe Samantha $116,000 --
Mezzacappa Enrico $67,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Howe Samantha $145,490
Previous Owner Mezzacappa Enrico $500,000
Previous Owner Mezzacappa Enrico $47,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2022 09/26/22 Sold $202,000 +26.3% $139 / Sq Ft
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2022 08/17/22 For Sale $160,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,621 $192,500 $35,200 $157,300
2024 $3,500 $171,300 $31,500 $139,800
2023 $3,082 $134,700 $23,200 $111,500
2022 $2,687 $124,900 $23,200 $101,700
2021 $2,813 $124,900 $23,200 $101,700
2020 $2,757 $123,900 $22,200 $101,700
2019 $2,676 $123,900 $22,200 $101,700
2018 $2,593 $118,900 $22,200 $96,700
2017 $2,124 $101,200 $22,200 $79,000
2016 $2,078 $101,300 $22,200 $79,100
2015 $2,022 $101,300 $22,200 $79,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73026069

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HEAT-000040-000100-004000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.