NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Windy Dr Shavertown, PA 18708

Estimated Value: $600,000 - $784,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,475 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2012

Last sale price $470,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,554 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2012

Gorgeous ''almost new'' 4 bedroom in a fast growing subdivision. 2 story family room, hardwood floors, ultra modern kitchen, fenced in yard, fully finished walk-out basement with movie theater room!, Baths: 1 Bath Lev L,Full Bath - Master,Modern,2+ Bath Lev 2,1 Half Lev 1, Beds: 2+ Bed 2nd,Mstr 2nd, SqFt Fin - Main: 1625.00, SqFt Fin - 3rd: 0.00, Tax Information: Available, Formal Dining Room: Y, Modern Kitchen: Y, SqFt Fin - 2nd: 1450.00, Additional Info: Lot/Land Dimensions: Lot is total .81 acres, call Listing Agent for Deed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Matusiak

Lewith & Freeman Shavertown License #RS282272 Listed on: 05/09/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Joan Matusiak

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,582

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 35,284 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a highway
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Wood Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Outdoor Features

  • Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Baseboard Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 35-E9S10-001-017-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,582

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.81 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Directions: Carverton Rd. to L on Manor to R on Green Rd to R into Slocum Estates.
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level), Two, One and One Half
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.81
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped
  • Road Frontage Type: Highway
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3075
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Drywall, Eat-in Kitchen
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Insulated Windows
  • AtticFeatures: Other,See Remarks
  • EnhancedAcccessible: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Has Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Flooring: Concrete, Wood, Tile
  • Private Spa: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1400
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Wood
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exclusions: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • RoadFrontageLength: 0.00

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas, Forced Air, Electric

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 35-E9S10-001-017-000
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7581.93
  • Tax Book Number: 3010/027366

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2015
Sold by
Cartus Financial Corporation
Bought by
Atherholt Brian Wesley and Atherholt Nicole
Current Estimated Value
$696,028

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,365
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$426,663

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2012
Closed on
Jun 14, 2012
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.86%
Original Mortgage
$376,000
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2010
Sold by
Romanowski Development Company Inc
Bought by
Grote Joshua A and Grote Suzanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$409,070
Interest Rate
4.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Atherholt Brian Wesley $479,500 None Available
Cartus Financial Corporation $479,500 None Available
Russ William C $470,000 None Available
Grote Joshua A $430,600 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cartus Financial Corporation $350,000
Closed Atherholt Brian Wesley $350,000
Previous Owner Russ William C $376,000
Previous Owner Grote Joshua A $409,070
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2012 06/14/12 Sold $470,000 -3.1% $105 / Sq Ft
05/11/2012 05/11/12 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2012 05/09/12 For Sale $485,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,104 $440,500 $67,000 $373,500
2025 $9,539 $440,500 $67,000 $373,500
2024 $9,245 $440,500 $67,000 $373,500
2023 $9,245 $440,500 $67,000 $373,500
2022 $8,956 $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
2021 $8,956 $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
2020 $8,956 $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
2019 $8,872 $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
2018 $8,786 $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
2017 $8,786 $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
2016 -- $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
2015 $7,400 $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
2014 $7,400 $430,500 $67,000 $363,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GSB123159

Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

APN: 35-E9S10-001-017-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.