NOT LISTED FOR SALE

80 Match Point Sylva, NC 28779

Estimated Value: $388,809 - $458,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,907 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2024

Last sale price $399,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,373 / mo

About This Home

This recently updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath ranch style home is situated on large level lot, with a beautiful bold creek and conveniently located within 5 minutes to Western Carolina University, Southwestern Community College, public schools and shopping! This home has been extensively renovated, including a new heat pump, flooring, new roof, the addition of a mudroom, a new private well, water filtration system and hot water heater! A beautiful wood burning fireplace is the centerpiece of the large living room. You'll love entertaining with the open kitchen/dining room that leads into a sunroom. There is also a second living room/office and a recent addition of a mud/laundry room off the garage. Outside, you'll find an oversized deck, complete with a built in tiki bar, that is privately situated near the creek. With a fenced in backyard, this home is a must see!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2024
Closed on
May 1, 2024
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Views
211
Current Estimated Value
$420,702

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,702
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.63%
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Outstanding Balance
$393,061
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,641

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2018
Closed on
Jun 29, 2018
List Price
$172,700
Sold Price
$172,700

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.42%
Original Mortgage
$175,722
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2018
Sold by
Rogers Jeff D
Bought by
First Citizens B & T Co

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2017
Sold by
Canaday Kelley Rae
Bought by
Canaday Jeffrey Dean

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2013
Closed on
Nov 18, 2013
Sold by
Kabboord Mark D
Bought by
Canaday Jeffrey Dean and Canaday Kelley Rae
Seller's Agent
Norman West
Cullowhee Real Estate
List Price
$162,500
Sold Price
$162,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.92%
Original Mortgage
$157,600
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2013
Sold by
Canaday Jeffrey Dean and Canaday Kellie Rae
Bought by
Canaday Jeffrey Dean and Canaday Kelley Rae

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lynch Franky T $399,000 None Listed On Document
Smith Bashaun H $173,000 --
First Citizens B & T Co $22,800 --
Canaday Jeffrey Dean -- None Available
Canaday Jeffrey Dean $162,500 None Available
Canaday Jeffrey Dean -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lynch Franky T $399,000
Previous Owner Smith Bashaun H $175,722
Previous Owner Canaday Jeffrey Dean $157,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Sold $399,000 0.0% $275 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/16/2024 03/16/24 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2024 03/13/24 For Sale $399,000 +131.0% $275 / Sq Ft
07/02/2018 07/02/18 Sold $172,700 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2018 06/02/18 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2018 03/22/18 For Sale $172,700 +6.3% $119 / Sq Ft
11/22/2013 11/22/13 Sold $162,500 0.0% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/23/2013 10/23/13 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2013 08/19/13 For Sale $162,500 -- $112 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,558 $410,009 $33,500 $376,509
2024 $933 $245,580 $33,500 $212,080
2023 $1,058 $245,580 $33,500 $212,080
2022 $1,058 $245,580 $33,500 $212,080
2021 $981 $245,580 $33,500 $212,080
2020 $636 $145,200 $26,630 $118,570
2019 $636 $145,200 $26,630 $118,570
2018 $624 $142,210 $26,630 $115,580
2017 $610 $142,210 $26,630 $115,580
2015 $576 $142,210 $26,630 $115,580
2011 -- $175,620 $25,150 $150,470
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.