$219,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

800 E North Ave Effingham, IL 62401

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,976 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$111 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

91 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Front Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • Fenced Yard
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Shed

About This Home

As of February 2026

Location Location! Come check out this beautiful 2 story home located in Park Hills subdivision in Effingham, IL. This property is located on the north side of Effingham which is a very sought out place to live. Located minutes from local parks, restaurants, schools, and the hospital! The property has a total of 1,976 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 2-1/2 baths, completely fenced in yard and a brand new deck. Some great features of the home are: main floor laundry, oversized master bedroom, roof was replaced in 2019, brand new exterior doors, and a brand new outdoor shed. Schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Steppe

RE/MAX Key Advantage License #471021123 Listed on: 11/04/2025

RE/MAX Key Advantage

Last Buyer's Agent

Mandy Henning

Full Circle Realty License #475214738

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,235

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,976 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0316006111

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,235

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1976.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: Kralman Sub
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace Features: Family/Living/Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 2

• Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019.0
  • Parcel #: 0316006111
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5235.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2025
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
Sold by
Busby David and Busby Barbara L
Bought by
Peddycoart Kenton and Peddycoart Autumn H
Seller's Agent
Alex Steppe
RE/MAX Key Advantage
Buyer's Agent
Mandy Henning
Full Circle Realty
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$219,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,900
-12.36%
Views
135

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1058.36%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$347,448

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2011
Sold by
Bockhorn Lucas B and Bockhorn Beth A
Bought by
Busby David C and Busby Barbara J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,920
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2005
Sold by
Bockhorn Lucas B
Bought by
Bockhorn Lucas B and Hille Beth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2005
Sold by
Koester Carol J and Woodard Carol J
Bought by
Bockhorn Lucas B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $657,000 First American Mortgage Soluti
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $111,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,000 New Conventional
Open $215,033 FHA
Previous Owner $115,920 New Conventional
Previous Owner $103,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $219,000 -12.4% $111 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2025 11/04/25 For Sale $249,900 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,235 $83,490 $10,770 $72,720
2023 $4,759 $75,900 $9,790 $66,110
2022 $4,222 $69,630 $8,980 $60,650
2021 $4,565 $68,940 $8,890 $60,050
2020 $4,470 $67,000 $8,640 $58,360
2019 $4,381 $66,330 $8,550 $57,780
2018 $4,222 $63,780 $8,220 $55,560
2017 $4,142 $62,530 $8,060 $54,470
2016 $4,042 $60,710 $7,830 $52,880
2015 -- $58,940 $7,600 $51,340
2014 -- $57,220 $7,380 $49,840
2013 -- $56,100 $7,240 $48,860
2012 -- $55,270 $7,130 $48,140
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6255961

APN: 0316006111

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.